1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support help with launcher pro/htc sence please

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by italianwjt, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. italianwjt

    italianwjt Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    168
    14
    38
    I just downloaded launcher pro and when i hit the home button it asked me what i wanted to make default, well I accidentally hit HTC sence and now when I hit the home button it doesnt prompt me on which one i want to use anymore...any ideas? I'm trying to get it to where i have the option again
     

    Advertisement

  2. JunBringer

    JunBringer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,186
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    You could probably uninstall and reinstall Launcher Pro. That's probably more than you need to do, but I don't know how to do it otherwise.
     
  3. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    you can download home switcher

    or go into setting - applications - manage applications - running - find htc sense click on it and at the bottom click the clear defaults button. now when you hit home it will ask you which you want to make default again.
     
  4. makisupa79

    makisupa79 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    64
    9
    16
    pick up homeswitcher in the market, problem solved. great thread in the tips and tricks section that shows you how to set up launcher pro if you are new to it.
     
  5. italianwjt

    italianwjt Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    168
    14
    38
    I already tried that an it didnt work still defaults to HTC sence
     
  6. SeauxCrazy

    SeauxCrazy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    300
    62
    53
    New Orleans, LA
    Go into settings, applications, manage, then running tab. Find HTC Sense, scroll down and clear defaults... hit home and it'll ask again which u want to set.
     
  7. whtge8

    whtge8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    137
    11
    38
    Do what he says ^^^
     
  8. italianwjt

    italianwjt Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    168
    14
    38
    Clear default worked thanks!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...