1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help with MoboPlayer

Discussion in 'Music & Media' started by wichid, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. wichid

    wichid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    hello im new here and i downloaded moboplayer on my phone ant it tells me that i should download and install the codecs from either the market or from mobo, it also has an offline installation option and givse me instructions... the problem is ive already installed the codec, from the market AND from mobo and every time i open mobo it does the SAME thing even thought after i downloaded the codec from the market it said open moboplayer to install it but when i open moboplayer it doesnt install anything it just tells me i should download the codec again... so basically so far as i can tell moboplayer does nothing but provide me with 2 ways to download a codec and instuctions on a 3rd way to obtain and install the codec, i must have done something wrong because it seems no one else on the internet has a problem like mine... at lest if they do i cant find them or their solution
     

    Advertisement

  2. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,585
    1,375
    333
    The Netherlands
  3. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,815
    443
    Male
    Did you download codec or install it ?
    Which phone do you have ?

    Usually market downloads an app but fails to install it.
    Happened to me with mobo player once .
    A phone restart and redownload later ,it worked correctly
    Or you may have installed the wrong codec

    @Usta
    MoboPlayer does asks for codecs ,atleast on ARMv6 devices .
    It downloads player first and then installs codec depending on phone.
     
  4. wichid

    wichid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    yes im sure i donwloaded the same moboplayer as posted above, i even uninstalled it and reinstalled it to make sure

    step by step this is what i did:

    1. Download and install Moboplayer from the market.
    2. Open Moboplayer
    3. It shows me the same thing it always shows me:
    Code (Text):
    1. Thank you for your using Moboplayer, we would like you give us feedback if you have any problems or suggestions. Moboplayer is a high quality multi-media player...
    2.  
    3. ... We suggest you to download and update codec package from Android market. If you couldnt connect the internet temporarily, you can install the codec package by using offline way.
    4.  
    5. Button to "DownloadFromMarket"
    6. Button to "DownloadFromMobo"
    7. Link to "Instructions for install offline codec package's"
    8.  
    4. I press the button for "DownloadFromMarket"
    5. As the Android market starts to comes up it says in a little black box:
    "Open Moboplayer after download and install the codec package"
    6. Market comes up with "Moboplayer Codec for ARM V6
    7. I click download
    8. It downloads it and then "installs" it
    9. I go back to MoboPlayer, it does the same thing!

    If i press the settings button "the one with 4 little squares" nothing happens

    If i try to open a video from my gallery and choose to open it with moboplayer it also does the same thing

    i have yet to see the actual functionality in this app the screenshots ive seen of the app i have not seen from the app on my phone all it does is that message above

    btw my phone is a motorola blur (Cliq according to their website tho) MB200
     
  5. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,815
    443
    Male
    Is it android 2.1 or 1.5 ?
    Try installing codec for V6 VFP
     
  6. jawzz

    jawzz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    69
    5
    16
    There is an easy way to fix your problem. Uninstall the application. Then install from ANDROID MARKET. The codec fire your hardware will also get installed in one step.
     
  7. silverstorm

    silverstorm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Moboplayer not support multitasking?

    When i play music/video using Moboplayer, and then press back/home, the music stopped.
     

Share This Page

Loading...