1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help with New Rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by acuramn, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    have a rooted htc hero firmware 2.1 update 1.Have fresh rom 2.4.0 by flipz dont think its being updated anymore see if someone can show link or tell me how to remove fresh and install anouther one?

    thanks Acuramn
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Download the ROM of your choice, copy it to the root (top-level folder) of your memory card, boot into recovery with HOME + POWER, select the "install ZIP from sdcard" option, select the downloaded file and wait for the ROM to install. Reboot normally and voila!

    One thing bothers me, though. You say your Hero is at 2.1update-1 yet mention FreshROM which iirc is for the CDMA Hero. Is your handset GSM or CDMA (Sprint etc)?
     
    acuramn likes this.
  3. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    its a sprint phone,thxs for replying.

    Acuramn
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    In that case you'll want to post in the HTC Hero (Sprint) section, as any advice received here is likely to be specific to the GSM handset and could brick your device. I've moved the topic to the appropriate sub-forum over there.
     
  5. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    You should read and decide which rom you would like to try, then d/l it to the root of your sd card.
    1. Turn off your phone
    2. Hold down the volume down button, while pressing the power button, hold both down until you enter Hboot
    3. Press the home button for recovery
    4. Make a nandroid backup
    5. Choose install zip from sd and click on the file you want to flash
    6. Reboot
    7. Enjoy!
    Any questions just post, someone will always help! :)
     
    acuramn likes this.
  6. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    After you do a Nandroid backup, do not forget to wipe data and cache. Then go into Advanced and wipe Dalvik cache as well.

    Finally, go into Mounts and Storage and format boot, cache, data, and system. After you have accomplished all of that, then you can flash the new ROM and then the GApps.
     
    acuramn and Granite1 like this.
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Most absolutely, good catch.
    I use a format all flashable zip for the evo now, so I forget to tell folks to wipe stuff. :eek:
     
  8. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Those format all .zip files are useful on the Sprint HTC Hero too. You can use them with Amon RA Recovery because it lacks some of the options that ClockworkMod Recovery has for wiping and formatting. :)

    I have just gotten so accustomed to the wiping and fomatting routine that I get it done really fast. One just has to be careful not to format their microSD card too. ;)
     
  9. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    hi downloaded rom but doesnt show when i try to choose zip its blank
     
  10. rb312102

    rb312102 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    302
    82
    53
    Make sure it is on the root of your sd card (not in any folders) and then it should show up.

    Its probably in your downloads folder. Use a file explorer and simply move it to the root of the sd card.
     
  11. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    If he's using CM he can just go to the folder there.
    Only has to be on the root using Amon
     
  12. rb312102

    rb312102 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    302
    82
    53
    Agreed mahalo and using the download folder on clockwork is my preferred method. But he makes no mention of clockwork so i thought I would try seeing if moving it helped him find it easier and in case he is on Amon.
     
  13. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    thanks everyone for the help changed roms works great,
     
  14. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    wanting to update radio baseband see alot when i google anyone have link to right one?

    thanks
     
  15. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    did radio update from this page

    HTC Hero (CDMA): Full Update Guide - CyanogenMod Wiki

    where it says
    Second Method (manual method)


    1. Download the latest version of the radio (2.42.02.10.29). linked where it says radio an downloaded now wont turn on or take a charge any ideas? wrong one?
    thanks update; downloaded gsm by accident i screw up bad?
     
  16. rb312102

    rb312102 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    302
    82
    53
    I'm pretty sure you screwed up real bad. I remember being told there is only two ways to brick a phone and a gsm radio is one of them. I really have no clue what to even suggest trying. I'm real sorry I know this has to be very frustrating. Maybe someone will have something but I wouldn't get my hopes up.
     
  17. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    no - not if he got it from the wiki -
    No GSM radios are on that page....
     
  18. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
  19. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    I really hope you are just kidding and did not flash that radio baseband. Flashing a GSM radio baseband to a CDMA phone or vice versa is one of the few ways to ruin your handset. :eek:

    Wow. Yeah, your handset is basically useless now if you did flash the above. :(
     
  20. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    No was at work wasnt paying attention,ya thinkin its a nice paper weight now
     
  21. acuramn

    acuramn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    hi again :) ok new hero try to go to recovery to root get a screen with a picture of phone with a red triangle with a exclamation point in it google cant seem to find what that means.

    any thoughts?

    thanks
     
  22. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,526
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,526
    8,424
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Means you need to flash a recovery image


     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...