1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support help with unrooting

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by sugapuff2, Apr 24, 2016.

  1. sugapuff2

    sugapuff2 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I have rooted my phone using kingroot but then I decided I wanted to do a factory reset. I thought that this would automatically unroot the phone and delete kingroot but when it came back on after factory reset kingroot was still there and the phone is still rooted I have researched unrooting options and was told to use superSU but when I open superSU it says something about binary is missing and superSU can't install it. So I don't know how to unroot my phone help! Plz
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,287
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,287
    23,453
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Well, first things first....
    What device do you have and what carrier?
     
  3. sugapuff2

    sugapuff2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016

    Apr 24, 2016
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    I have a vodafone785
     
  4. sugapuff2

    sugapuff2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016

    Apr 24, 2016
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    Plz I hope you can help I've tried everything
     
    mfmathis75 likes this.
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,287
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,287
    23,453
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I'll try ;)
    So you desire to completely unroot it yes? And not continue with root?
    If you want to unroot it, I'll have to do some research, so give me some time

    Perhaps someone else can chime in also :)

    What, besides factory reset, have you tried?
     
  6. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I have used Kingroot before but never left it on my phone. If you look in the Kinguser app, the one that grants root permissions, in settings, is there a option to "Fully Unroot"?
     
    batboy and Mikestony like this.
  7. sugapuff2

    sugapuff2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016

    Apr 24, 2016
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    I have already tried unrooting through King user and it says it's done it but then I've tried software update and it says your phone if detected as root so update may fail and I don't want to risk it in case I break my phone
     
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,287
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,287
    23,453
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
  9. sugapuff2

    sugapuff2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016

    Apr 24, 2016
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    And thanks Mike if you could possibly have a look around for me that would be great because I seem to be at a dead end hear
     
  10. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,287
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,287
    23,453
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    What android version are you on?
    You can check that in the "About Phone" in settings.

    Also, does your phone function normally at the moment?
     
  11. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Mikestony likes this.
  12. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  13. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,287
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,287
    23,453
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  14. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,287
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,287
    23,453
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I think that may be your best bet there @sugapuff2 .... I can't find anything else, and @Jfalls63 is pretty good at finding stuff. ;)
     
  15. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Found a few others, Italian and Egyptian.
     
  16. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,913
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,913
    2,844
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I read the thread at XDA but didn't check out the download links. Thought the ones I posted might have been different.
    I haven't used the flash tool before so wouldn't know how to advise.
    Good luck.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  17. CenturionB

    CenturionB Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016

    Feb 14, 2016
    234
    30
    63
    Male
    Are you sure that you need to unrooting your device?
    very often then the problems begin
     
  18. sugapuff2

    sugapuff2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016

    Apr 24, 2016
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    I'm running version 4.2.2 and I would do that but I have no idea how to
     
  19. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,191
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,191
    13,297
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    This is a Chinese TCL phone. Carrier house branded versions, as well as Alcatels can be a problem. I know it's too late for the OP, but my advice is DO NOT ROOT phones manufactured by TCL! Otherwise you might be looking at buying a new phone, that's it. OP could contact Vodafone, see if they can do anything.

    BTW the manual states "manufactured for Vodafone by TCT", that's a misprint, it should read "TCL".
     
    #19 mikedt, Apr 25, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016
  20. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #197
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    220
    110
    88
    i did the same thing but with LG G2 and everyting went just fine, after that i have done factory reset and later i checked with root checker is the phone rooted and it said that is not rooted.
     
  21. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,191
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,191
    13,297
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    An LG G2 is a known and very well documented device, where the manufacturer does provide firmwares you can download and flash, and there's third-party custom ROMs as well. TCL and Vodafone do not, and so it's basically dead in the water. Unless their service agents can do it...£££
     
    #21 mikedt, Apr 26, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016
  22. sugapuff2

    sugapuff2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016

    Apr 24, 2016
    7
    2
    6
    Male
    Oh come on man there must be someone who knows what I can do :(
     
  23. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,287
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,287
    23,453
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    A couple of suggestions were offered here. You'll have to access a computer somehow to use the XDA method linked earlier, or contact Vodafone and see if they can assist. Are those suggestions out of the question?
     
    mikedt and scary alien like this.
  24. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Mikestony, mikedt and Jfalls63 like this.
  25. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,191
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,191
    13,297
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Well I'm the one who probably knows most about carrier version OEM China phones on AF. I'm British and I'm in China. :thumbsupdroid:

    Vodafone supplied the phone, they're like the only ones who can flash the required original manufacturer's firmware. No good asking TCL for it. That's if @KOLIO 's Play Store suggestion doesn't work.

    FYI this is who made the Vodafone 785
    http://www.tcl.cn/
    In many Western markets they're usually branded as "Alcatel".

    And FWIW I wouldn't even buy a TCL phone here in China!

    Once upon a time I was a Vodafone subscriber, now I'm with China Unicom. :)
     
    #25 mikedt, Apr 28, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2016
    Mikestony and KOLIO like this.

Share This Page

Loading...