1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help With Weather APP

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by witchking39, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. witchking39

    witchking39 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    21
    8
    16
    Team Leader
    Corning NY
    OK let me try to explain...I tap weather icon, get current location no city name and the weather info, I then tap "+" hit my location and it finds my city Corning NY, I add this to the weather app, I close out and hit weather app again and now I have to locations, the one that says current location and the one that says Corning NY, both weather datas are the same. My question is how to I delete or get rid of the current location weather data screen and have only the Corning NY screen when I open the weather app? The data for both is the same but I don't want 2 locations(one named) for the same data. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ramshackle

    Ramshackle Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Not sure which app your using so i'll guess at the answer. I think what you are seeing is your current location (Corning) and the location you saved (also Corning) which is why it appears twice. If for example you went to Detroit then it would display the weather in Detroit (your current location) and Corning (your saved location).

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. ninnabj

    ninnabj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same problem. I have my location and Aarhus, where I live. The thing is though, they are not the same. There is temperature difference, when it snows here it only says so on Aarhus screen, not the current location and so on. Getting pretty desperate, very close to ditching the widget all together.
     
  4. Tim K

    Tim K Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,649
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    1,649
    471
    183
    Male
    Phila, PA
    You don't mention your device or which weather app so its hard to answer. There is probably an option somewhere to "use current location". If you uncheck that it should only display saved location.
     
  5. Tim K

    Tim K Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,649
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    1,649
    471
    183
    Male
    Phila, PA
    Your device is probably pulling location data from the cell tower in a nearby town. You may need to give the weather app permission to use GPS data to set location. Also, I have seen cases where the cell tower location was incorrectly placed in Google's database but that's probably unlikely.
     
  6. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,219
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,219
    2,497
    443
    The local one is default. If you don't have GPS turned on, that's the forecast you get.
    It might get which local from phone tower. I get a high school that is fairly close to my home as default, but if I lived on the other side of town, it might be a different tower.

    If you use the some weather apps on the computer, they request zip code.
     
  7. maggymiran

    maggymiran Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013

    Feb 18, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I'm only using sunpreview.com as a shortcut on my screen desktop. simple, fast, no keyboard entry, no GPS enabled and it provides 365 days forecast. well it's global, ok, but it's enough for me
     

Share This Page

Loading...