1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Help???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ilikemyeris, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    So i barely noticed this when i hold the power button that pops up the shortcut menu or whatever its called this comes up, how do i fix?? & Yes my phone is rooted with Plain Jane

    [​IMG]

    -Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. namu1107

    namu1107 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    153
    6
    36
    Clinical Lab Scientist
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Do you mean how do you get it off the screen? Or... the question is kind of confusing... if you just want it off the screen, hit the back arrow.
     
  3. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    Okay what i'm trying to say is why is that screen different from how it's suppose to be? Go to your Homescreen and Hold the Power button and you'll see what i mean. How do i fix this glitch or whatever it is, thanks.
     
  4. gpa111

    gpa111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    114
    3
    36
    Demon Slayer
    San Diego
    Are you referring to the password unlock? I haven't used that feature but isn't that part of the security features of the device?
     
  5. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    No i am not... Okay go on your Eris, on home screen hold down the End Button and that same exact screen should pop up, and It should be different from Mines.
     
  6. copestag

    copestag Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,355
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    1,355
    247
    143
    I could be way off base here......... but it looks to me like you have some type of app installed and running....... lookout/wavesecure/etc...... that allows you to remote lock or remote wipe the phone from their website in the event you lose it......... it appears that feature has been activated.........
     
  7. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    Like all the functions work the same, but the pictures are different.. how do i fix???
     
  8. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    Bumpp, please help
     
  9. copestag

    copestag Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,355
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    1,355
    247
    143
    reflash the rom
     
  10. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    Ohh darnit.. won't i lose everything though?
     
  11. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    If you're flashing the same ROM that you are already running you don't need to wipe. But if it's an app that you have installed that is causing the problem most likely your problem will not go away. Try flashing with no wipe first then if you still have your problem do a wipe and check after every app to see which one is causing your problem.
     
  12. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    I think it coulda been the vanilla locksreen i flashed... that deleted the htc lockscreen
     
  13. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    If so then just reflashing the ROM with no wipe should fix your problem.
     
  14. ilikemyeris

    ilikemyeris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    54
    0
    15
    Okay, so if i reflash the rom it shouldn't delete nothing? and when i reboot my phone it should have everything the same, correct?
     
  15. copestag

    copestag Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,355
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    1,355
    247
    143
    the easiest method would be to restore that nandroid backup you did right before you flashed the lockscreen....... when you restore nandroid you go back to that exact setup
     
  16. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    When you flash a ROM it will completely install a new system but leave the data partitiion intact, where your market apps are installed. So yes you should have all data on your phone. BTW, it is always good practice to do a nandroid backup prior to flashing anything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...