1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trevlynch, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. trevlynch

    trevlynch Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    I did the one click root, flashed cyanogens rom and now I'm stuck on a load screen with a blue android on a skate board...i can't do anything. Help please!
     

    Advertisement

  2. trevlynch

    trevlynch Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Anyone? Please?
     
  3. t0ph0id

    t0ph0id Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    229
    23
    38
    Bristol, UK
    Did you install a custom recovery between routing and flashing CyanagonMod ROM?

    Custom recovery would be Clockwork Recovery or Amon_RA recovery.
     
  4. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    In order to help, a little bit more information is needed:

    1. What stock ROM were you on before you rooted?

    2. What Recovery did you install?

    3. Did you do a COMPLETE wipe before flashing?

    4. Can you still boot into recovery?
     
  5. Teknologic

    Teknologic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    969
    93
    98
    Male
    Belgium
    I always had a feeling this one-click rooting thing could turn sour for many users.. If rooting isn't as easy, you're forced to learn what you're doing...
     
  6. trevlynch

    trevlynch Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Got it fixed thank God.... did a factory reset from the cyanogen screen and it worked. Now roofed with cyanogen 6...seriously freaked me out...do u think it had anything to do with my memory being almost full? Now I'm scared to try another rom
     
  7. trevlynch

    trevlynch Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Rooted not roofed...haha
     
  8. snakeybidder

    snakeybidder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    160
    10
    58
    Na its fine mate, prob old cache data and you wiped it when you reset. Enjoy, and by the way the latest nightly build from cyanogen is the nuts, all probelms fixed!
     
  9. trevlynch

    trevlynch Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Ok so if I want to put try that rom what is the process? Clockworkmod, download rom, install?? I'm scared now lol...I'm new at this. I have rom manager.
     
  10. G1toN1

    G1toN1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    it should be (correct me if im wrong)
    1) back up current rom
    2) download new rom
    3) using clockworks recovery wipe data and cache
    4) using clockworks recovery install new rom

    and you should be golden
     
  11. snakeybidder

    snakeybidder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    160
    10
    58
    I just go into rom manager, then into nightly builds, then download. When it downloads it shows in notification bar, click on it and it has option to backup current. Tick that and leave it. All done ;)
     
  12. trevlynch

    trevlynch Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    i dont have to wipr or anything? just download the rom, click the option to back up and thats it? sounds too easy....

    should i do a titanium back up first or clockwork mod first or what?
     
  13. rugmankc

    rugmankc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    59
    5
    16
    Yes, do a TB BU also.

    You will also have to dl gapps, it is not included with cyan roms.

    After you dl the latest nightly and go to flash it thru install rom from sd card/download, it may ask you to flash a .zip, if so say yes. It will take you back to sd card. the gapps on the sd card is usually under clockworkmod/download/mirror.kanged.

    The nightly you downloaded may be there to under the nightly tab, if not in the downloads folder on the sd card. The download with the small d.
     
  14. trevlynch

    trevlynch Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    You lost me at flash a zip
     
  15. mkrmec

    mkrmec Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    236
    10
    38
  16. G1toN1

    G1toN1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Yes but for some reason that doesnt work for me so i just do a wipe from clockworks recovery and im ok

    ok what exactly do you not understand about flashing a rom? do you know how to move the rom (which is in a zip file) to the root of the card, this way its easier to find it from the recovery.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...