1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Luminate7s, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. Luminate7s

    Luminate7s Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Ok so I rooted and after I was finished got no service and internet connection, I was told it was because of the old radio and to flash a ROM, and so I'm wondering if I need to flash a new radio to flash a ROM.
     

    Advertisement

  2. thoffland

    thoffland Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    138
    9
    36
    Network Administrator
    Arizona
    I don't think you have to flash a rom to get a radio. Check xda forums in the inspire section there's a radio thread there which will explain how to do it and provide links to radios.
     
  3. dots

    dots Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    965
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    965
    245
    93
    Shelby Township, MI
    You do not need to flash a radio to flash a rom. Roms usually have a "recommended radio" which has the RIL for the radio in that rom but you have to use that radio. Just flash the RIL for the radio you use would fix that.

    Give this whole thread a read Inspire Radio Thread [OP Updated July 12, 2011] - xda-developers

    I'd say flash the AT&T OTA radio and the corresponding RIL that goes with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...