1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help!!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SmItH197, Jan 24, 2012.

  1. SmItH197

    SmItH197 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    6
    0
    25
    UK
    I restored a rom that i had backed up, but after rebooting it gets stuck on the screen where it says "GT-I5500"? Then after a while the screen goes blank. :/

    I tried to install cyanogen 7 on it but failed, hence why i am trying to restore.
     

    Advertisement

  2. GalaxyEuropa

    GalaxyEuropa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    80
    9
    36
    London, UK
    I had this exact problem when I flashed CM7. This was because i hadnt flashed it properly. Have you followed the instructions step by step? Also what instructions are you following for CM7 (website)?
     
  3. SmItH197

    SmItH197 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    6
    0
    25
    UK
    how did you fix it?
     
  4. On Droid1234

    On Droid1234 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    47
    6
    16
    England
    I have had the same problem i have flashed cm7 properly but now it will not return to my backed up stock firmware. It does the exact same thing, it stops at the GT-I5500 logo and does not come off it.
     
  5. SmItH197

    SmItH197 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    6
    0
    25
    UK
    at least im not alone lol :cool: but i am assuming you haven't found a cure yet?
     
  6. On Droid1234

    On Droid1234 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    47
    6
    16
    England
    No I have not, I am sticking to CM7 for now as I prefer it, however I would like the official stock firmware for my phone just encase of an emergency.
     
  7. GalaxyEuropa

    GalaxyEuropa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    80
    9
    36
    London, UK
    I think I have all the orginial firmware on my pc at home. I will have a look and if I have any success I can email it to you guys.
     
  8. SmItH197

    SmItH197 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    6
    0
    25
    UK
    thanks that would be very helpful :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...