1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root (HelpPlease!) MetroPCS Wildfire S (rooting help)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ForeverShine, May 7, 2012.

  1. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Hey whats up everyone, just want to say thanks in advance for any and all help / direction that anyone can give me.

    First i just want to say that i have searched and read numerous tutorials, watched videos etc... and im still stumped.

    I bought the Wildfire S for MetroPCS just about a month ago. Low and behold, after a day or two, i realize it has 150 MB of onboard storage. So alot of my apps i cant update, etc etc.. Due to "low memory" space.

    So from what i understand, i can get the phone rooted, and delete some of the stock apps, etc... in order to free up the memory onboard, and avoid future "please clear cache" problems, and "this app cant update" issues. Due to lack of space.

    Alot of the videos i have found , are over a year old.... And i dont know how or why, but i cant get HTCDEV bootunloader to work. I have a mac pro , and run a VM thru it... So the phone is located in windows, but after a few minutes (seems like when the phone reboots), windows never finds it again to complete the process.

    I basically need the right steps , and current rooting tutorials. I am unaware if certain methods for other phones, are easier or compatible with the metropcs wildfire S.

    If im correct, all i need to do is unlock bootloader, and root ? A step by step in order routine for me would be great.

    Thanks again, ALOT in advance... i appreciate it peeps.

    -android version
    2.3.4

    htc sense version
    2.1


    If any other info is needed, please let me know.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    also as i said, i work on a Mac.... and have VM, to run windows.
     
  3. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    18,742
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,742
    3,171
    1,143
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
    Welcome to AF. :)

    Just to let you know that I've moved your thread to your device's support forum for assistance.
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  4. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Thanks Rush... Wasnt sure where to post.

    Love the forum BTW... alot of info here. But like i said , im stuck =0(

    I did see a few other posts that had similar questions to mine, with no responses tho, hoping mine dont get lost......


    lol

    Thanks again.
     
  5. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    Since your phone is MarvelC/CDMA, the easiest way to root it is by getting S-OFF. Don't worry about unlocking the bootloader. Get S-OFF, then root. See the procedure in this thread:

    Tutorials, Roms, Team MarvelUSc -- EVERYTHING YOU NEED

    Be careful deleting system apps since deleting some will make your ROM unstable giving you a much greater headache. After you've rooted the phone and before you make any chances to the ROM, I (very) strongly suggest that you install a custom Recovery and backup your ROM. See steps 5A and 5B of this guide:

    [Guide] How to root the Wildfire S with S-ON (finally!)

    Make sure that you get the recovery for MarvelC and not Marvel. They are not the same.

    Since your main goal is to get more memory, make sure you spend some time moving more user apps to the SD card which is easier with a rooted phone.

    Hope that helps!
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  6. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16

    Thanks for the reply, i trulllllly appreciate it .

    I will try the guides you gave me. I do have a question tho, I do understand the fact that if i move certain apps, it will make the phone "unstable".
    By "user apps" , do you mean the ones that i download for myself? Because if so, thats my problem, i cant even update instagram (ONLY app i dl'd on my phone at all). because it tells me not enough room to update.

    Thanks again, i will go check the links now.
     
  7. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
  8. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    Sorry for not being clearer. Feel free to uninstall apps like Facebook, Twitter, Social Hub, Plurk and the like. Don't delete anything related to the functionality of the OS or HTC Sense. To be safe, backup apps before you uninstall them so if the ROM becomes unstable you can restore them. The best app for that is Titanium Backup at Google Play.

    Also make sure you backup the whole ROM in CWM Recovery before making changes. You'll know what I mean after you follow steps 4 & 5 of the second guide above.

    I don't think it matters as long as the VM can format the SD card and transfer files to it.

    One more thought: Since you are having memory problems, you should consider using Link2SD after rooting.
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  9. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Thanks again... fairly quick response , appreciate it.

    I was using an app to move apps to sd card, but it was still the main problem of being able to update. I wasnt even able to EVER view my pictures either, without getting hte disk drive image, with a red "!"

    Ok, well i got s-off now (thanks again) and it seems like the super one click is getting stuck (or does it take long ?) .. any ideas why that is occuring ?
     
  10. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    It kills the adb server.... then starts it ..... i get the "Daemon started successfully.", but thats it..... seems to just stay hanging there.
     
  11. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Update - After some research, it seems that SuperOneClick works when SDcard is unmounted, so i did that...

    NOW, it is hanging on step #7 .... waiting for device.


    Edit, ok ... i THINK it rooted, i used the HTC supertool, that u referred sumone else to that had a similar problem. How do i know if the root worked ? it did flash on the screen, ROOTED.




    Edit (again).... i used this method (How to tell if your phone is rooted | Android Central) to see if the phone rooted... and i get the $ sign and not the #.... and if i put in "su" , i get permission denied.


    edit .. yet again...

    So ive tried superoneclick, (it hangs still on step 7)
    Tried supertool, i prepped it then i do the Rooting option, It goes thru, the terminal box flashes a few colors with the word ROOTED across it. But as far as i can tell the phone is NOT rooted.... I dl'd connectbox (terminal), and i have the $ sign, not the #.... Even tried accessing superuse (i dled it from the android app store), and that does not work either. (i do see superuser, and an android green icon...)


    HELP! PLEASE.... lol, nd thanks again for your time ....
     
  12. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    This is probably why it can't access root privileges (from http://androidforums.com/wildfire-s-all-things-root/480954-guide-how-root-wildfire-s-s-finally.html):
    No worries. Just use the thanks button.
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  13. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    ok i am trying that now .. brb

    still getting the denied permission, when i am in the terminal =0(
     
  14. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    I had superuser installed already. i thought you made a mistake saying superSu.... but i checked and dl'd that one also.. and still to no avail... =0(

    Would it be easier if i PM'd you. ?




    i am going to sleep soon, but before i do ... i willl try this all over again...lol
     
  15. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    I don't like PMs. This is a forum meant for the benefit of all who visit, so let's keep it public. ;)

    Some devices are just like that. Try flashing this rooting script manually. It's more complicated but can often do the job when other methods can't.
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  16. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    True.. i am SURE others will come across my problem. So it is good to keep it public.

    Well this is my update, My phone is still S-off. , went to try superoneclick again, and i was getting a .NET framework error. I deleted and reinstalled framework. SOC now begins to run again, but now it wont even get passed the 2nd line of progress It kills, and starts the ADB server, and tells me Daemon is not running, then says it started correctly... I tried both with and without the SD card in.... same outcome. (earlier it went to step 7 and hung there, w/o SD card in)

    I will now attempt to try your next suggestion..... its 5 am i should be sleeping .. lol
     
  17. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Restarting my phone now ...... i think it worked ! DRUMROLL!!!!
     
  18. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    WOOOT WOOOOOOOOT .... finally .. it worked...

    I gotta express my gratitude and thanks, where can i donate a little something something?

    And if ANYONE had my problems, follow the first guide to get S-off... then the final guide is what finally installed the recovery, and superuser... etc.

    I can see now that i have access to root controls, im in terminal (connectbox), and have the # sign .... again, thanks a million .
     
    CafeKampuchia likes this.
  19. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Now back to my original problem tho, my in phone memory being low. Where can i find out what is safe, and not safe to remove ? I know i can take out google maps, etc and a few other actual stock apps.

    I assume it just safer to leave all other apps, files , system related, object.... alone ? lol
     
  20. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    Congrats! [​IMG]

    First things first... Go to step 5 of this guide and install ClockworkMod Recovery for MarvelC and backup your stock ROM from bootloader/Recovery. If you mess up your stock ROM without a backup, you'll have headaches down the road.

    Then go get Titanium Backup from Google Play. Backup apps that you'd like to remove and then uninstall them. If removing an app causes instability, you can either restore it from Titanium Backup or restore the entire ROM from Recovery.

    You can remove apps like Google Maps, Plurk, Twitter, Facebook, HTC Social Hub, etc. Don't remove apps pertaining to the OS or HTC Sense.

    Then work on getting Link2SD working on your SD card:
    [TUTORIAL][Link2SD][ROOT]Updated! How to prep your SD card for it...Windoze Style - xda-developers
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  21. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Ok, its a new day for me now .. lol

    So i followed this to finally get it working last nite [TUTORIAL][ROOT] How to root your HTC Wildfire S? - xda-developers

    I did step 1 and step 2.... If im correct (probably not lol), then this part
    "A PG76IMG.zip file (custom recovery UI)." Was installed....

    I know its definetly not the CWM, but is it a recovery ? And if not or if it is .. is CWM better? And can i follow the link that you just gave me if CWM is better.. i can just overwrite ? I dont need to reset my phone or anything ?


    edit- As im looking on the CWM recovery index. I see that the link you gave me, tells me to use 5.0.2.8 , i see that version on the list, but i also see another newer one .... 5.8.1.8 , and 5.8.1.9
    Im 99.9999 percent sure that i use the latest version, but before i do so... id await your confirmation.

    Again... you are frkn awesome , appreciate it .
     
    CafeKampuchia likes this.
  22. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    Yeah, I've recently seen that can't try it out since I have a Marvel and it's for MarvelC. I know at least one user over at XDA is using it fine. You can always flash back to 5.0.2.8.
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  23. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Ok, im going to just re-edit my post totally.. .So its easier for you to understand.

    I followed this link http://download.clockworkmod.com/recoveries/ , i see 16 different marvelC images. I know its not the "touch" one. So i downloaded the zip file, and the actual ..img , or zip file also. But winzip seems to NOT be able to open up the .img file. And the DL itself is showing up as a winzip file itself. I am thinking maybe it is the actual .img file, that winzip mistakes , or labels the icon as an actual zip ?

    When i try unzipping the .img download, (only because it comes up as a zip file), i get an error... And when i unzip the actual zip files..... only 4 folders come up, none contain an IMG file.




    UPDATE - ... Ok i uninstalled winzip, now the CWM comes up as an .img file. I opened the command prompt, put in the path to the .img. And it was sending the recovery, <4494kb>, ... okay Then as it was "writing" recovery, it failed. , saying remote: not allowed.


    .. ok, so i tried it again and i still get that 2nd error. So i went and installed the Rom manager. And i think its working. How can i check to make sure its all installed properly CWM etc.

    Also, was i supposed to use the TOUCH version of the CWM ?

    And lastly, whenever i want to flash a new rom, or recovery.. Do i need to revert back to factory settings ? Or can i jsut overwrite , and move on.
     
  24. CafeKampuchia

    CafeKampuchia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    2,543
    2,787
    333
    Male
    Pursat, Cambodia
    This is currently the most standard Recovery for MarvelC:
    http://download.clockworkmod.com/recoveries/recovery-clockwork-5.0.2.8-marvelc.img

    Try to flash it and let me know what happens.


    Flashing ROMs and recoveries is an apples and oranges comparison. There is a mini procedure in the bottom of my guide for flashing ROMs that involves factory reset, wipe cache, et. al.

    None of that is required for flashing a recovery.
     
    ForeverShine likes this.
  25. ForeverShine

    ForeverShine Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    32
    4
    16
    Thumbs up..... Unless there is something i missed. I got it working. Again i appreciate your help alot.

    Now being that i mainly just needed the onboard memory cleared up, what is the purpose of a ROM ? I think for myself, its not necessary .. Unless there is extra percs to doing so.
     
    CafeKampuchia likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...