1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hero boot screen lockup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NYCHitman1, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Well, here's an interesting thing that just occurred for me.

    I used kitchen to push the stock android keyboard to my phone and removed the LWPs so when I went to reboot my phone it locked up at the boot screen where the little android emblem is hanging off the HERO while waving it's hand.

    I'm running Fresh 2.0d just in case that matters at all.
     

    Advertisement

  2. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Doing a nandroid restore right now. I wonder what happened :(
     
  3. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    I believe the keyboard has to be flashed from Recovery. I don't think it can be pushed and work successfully.

    Flipz posted the original keyboard (I believe as a signed zip) here:
    http://link.geekfor.me/fresh20dkbd
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    also remember, fresh kitchen doesn't support 2.1 yet... even though a lot of things work, some might not..
     
  5. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    It's all good. I just restored w/ my nandroid backup and just flashed back w/ a Fresh 1.1 custom ROM.

    On a side note, my battery isn't sleeping anymore so my phone stays awake 100%. Weird :(
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    Hey J, try swype. I think it is the best keyboard ive tried. Its a little weird to get used to, but so good once you're accustomed to it.

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk and swype
     
  7. momoceio

    momoceio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,235
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    1,235
    149
    163
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    St. Louis
    Yeah, I'm digging swype so far.
     
  8. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I've heard nothing but good things about Swype but I'm satisfied w/ the stock keyboard.

    I just kinda wanna figure out how to fix w/e is making my phone stay awake.
     
  9. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    did you ever install spareparts to determine what the cause is?
     
  10. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Yes but considering my phone has been awake 100% the partial wake usage thing hasn't been much of a help.

    It says Android System, Dialer, and Mail. Funny thing is I very rarely make a phone call and I almost never use the mail system.
     
  11. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    do you have a non-gmail email account setup? if so, try changing the refresh time on it for several hours.
     
  12. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I do but it's set on manual.. perhaps now you can see my confusion
     
  13. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    what are the other options showing? Network Usage?
    GPS Usage? Sensor Usage? Partial Awake usage? and Other usage?

    are you set for since last unplugged? if so.. plug in for a couple minutes, then unplug and wait 5 minutes and check again. Another question, are you leaving the phone plugged into the USB on the computer? if so it will never sleep. it must be plugged in on the wall charger in order to sleep during a charge cycle.

    oh yeah... you did reboot after the flash right?
     
  14. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Yep yep, I always do a double reboot after I flash anything. I also never use the PC as a charging source.

    As for the others.. Network and GPS are not occupying any battery, sensor has android system at 15 mins and 32 secs, partial wake has android system, dialer, home, google apps, messages, and voicemail, last but not least.. other usage has running 5 hrs, 25 minutes and 58 seconds (100%).
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    weird... you have an app somewhere that is causing it..you might have to uninstall apps one at a time in order to find it..
     
  16. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    That is teh suck. I should delete an app every few hrs to see if that helps the sleep time, shouldn't I?
     
  17. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Well, I ended up just wiping completely (data/dalvik/battery) and re-flashing Fresh 2.0d and everything seems to be back to normal. Phone is sleeping and everything is gravy again. :)
     
  18. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    Glad to hear all is well in hero world again, J...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...