1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hero Home Screens

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Arcalis, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. Arcalis

    Arcalis Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Just a quick question about the home screens on the HTC Hero.

    If I remember correctly, standard Android will only let you have 3 home screens (5 with the 2.1 update). However, HTC have worked their magic to enable 7 home screens with the Hero.

    I just wanted to know if it's possible to limit my number of home screens to 3? I only use 3 so it seems like a waste of resources to have another 4 home screens running. It seems logical that these extra screens will still be utilising system resources, even if they aren't used.

    But hey, maybe I'm wrong with the whole resources thing, but it would be good to know either way.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jev

    jev Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    190
    17
    38
    Earth
    If you remove all widgets from the screens you don't use they won't use any resources except for a very little bit of memory. I pretty much doubt you will notice any difference at all if you could remove them.
     
  3. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    480
    35
    43
    i never used any more than three on my 7 screen hero
    but eventualyl i used them all up with huge widgets and stuff:)
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    You can't remove them, but you can use stock android with 3 screens if you want (you lose all the sense beauty though)
     
  5. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    480
    35
    43
    o yeha thers an app in the market that allows you to disable sense ui
    any home i think
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    You don't need an app to disable it! any home is a replacement, another option as a home.
     
  7. legallady1966

    legallady1966 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    How do you remove the widgets from the home screen? I added some and now don't want them and can't get them off.
     
  8. mark257

    mark257 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Hold it for a few seconds... then drag it to remove... done!
     
  9. legallady1966

    legallady1966 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks so much. I kinda figured it out after I kept messing with it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...