1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hero internet won't work!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by XxBrandonJxX, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. XxBrandonJxX

    XxBrandonJxX Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I installed a rom on my hero and everything was working perfectly. Until i had to change my phone number.. Now that this occurred, my phone will not receive mobile network. :eek: Can someone please tell me what i can do or how to flash my phone to its stock? (Sprint HTC Hero)
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,510
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,510
    22,932
    3,118
    Scotland
    Hi Brandon, welcome to AF! :)

    I've moved your query to the HTC Hero root section.

    I'm not familiar with the Hero myself, but is the new phone number with another network provider? Have you confirmed the APN Settings are correct?

    Head to Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names. I'm not sure what the correct settings will be though, you'll need to get them from your provider.
     
  3. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Since you're rooted,the easiest thing is to restore the nandroid you should have made of your stock ROM. If you didn't make one, then you want to look for the Sprint 2.1 RUU and run that. You'll lose root, but you can restore it easily enough with z4root.
     
  4. XxBrandonJxX

    XxBrandonJxX Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    will the ruu work even if my phone is rooted and has a rom?
     
  5. XxBrandonJxX

    XxBrandonJxX Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I'm getting error 170[USB CONNECTION ERROR]
    my phone is definitely connected to my computer..?
     
  6. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    The RUU will work even with root and ROM. You will lose root though. As for the USB error, I really don't know. I've never run across that one personally. Maybe someone who has will chime in.
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Even though your rooted, here is what you will need to do, the issue is your phone number was change, it needs to be on a sense Rom, so if you still have a Nandroid of your Stock Rom then, first create a Nandroid of your current Rom, then restore your stock Rom, once that is done, do a Profile update, and then try your phone from there, if it still does not work, then you need to call Sprint and tell them you are getting a error message because you changed your number, they will send a refresh signal and then your phone will be back up and running. Once you have it back up and running, then you can restore your current Rom

    FYI there is no need to tell them your phone is rooted, simply tell them you changed your number and did a factory reset and your phone will not connect, it is a common issues with their new set up
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...