1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hero on metro PCS with 2.1?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Streetman, May 20, 2010.

  1. Streetman

    Streetman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    138
    4
    36
    Well, what do you think, now that 2.1 is out? Is it possible? Easy?

    I have no idea how to do any of this, but there's a guy here locally who sells Heros pre flashed for metroPCS (but with 1.6). Perhaps it's simple to combine the two? Please tell me it is.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    2.1 isn't out yet you know :rolleyes: Sprint phones only.
     
  3. Streetman

    Streetman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    138
    4
    36
    OK, so what would it take to get the Sprint ROM and make it metroPCS?

    I'm switching the Helio Ocean over to metroPCS tomorrow, for a $40 flash charge. We'll check the signal/call drops first, and then consider a $250 Hero if I can get 2.1.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Seeing as both are CDMA providers, I've moved this to the Sprint HTC Hero forum where someone may be able to advise you.
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    The xda forums have directions on how to get 2.1 on non-sprint CDMA phones. I have no idea if it would work though and I'm pretty sure it would involve rooting your phone.

    Flashing the sprint ROM directly has reported to NOT work.
     
  6. kc720

    kc720 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    18
    8
    16
    hes talking about flashing the phone to metropcs. and the answer is yes and no. the official 2.1 cant be rooted yet, so no go for full internet and mms. but the phone can be rooted and flash a rooted 2.1 rom, and there are many heroes running 2.1 on metropcs with full functionality including market, apps, internet, and mms
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...