1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HERO ROM upgrade without connecting to computer

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gizmo2705, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. gizmo2705

    gizmo2705 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    as per title please, im having problems connecting my hero to the computer to do a ROM upgrade, iv heard this upgrade fixes pc connecting issues but i obviously cant upgrade it because i cant connect to the computer....if that makes sense? lol

    so is it possible to do the rom upgrade without connecting it to the computer via cable?

    cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You can go from 1.5 to 2.1 without a computer yes, but you can't install 1.5 ROMs without one.

    What are you trying to do?

    EDIT: I believe there is a work around way of doing 1.5 without a PC, but I haven't done it my self. So no guarantees.
     
  3. CitizenD

    CitizenD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    53
    0
    15
    I assume you're on the GSM Hero, but I was able to do this on my CDMA Sprint Hero a few nights ago. I don't have the program name anymore (just the unzipped .apk file) and it took some digging, since I was running 2.1 and had the Sprint root blocker patch. It took some googling and forum digging to find the work around.
     
  4. Noidfloyd

    Noidfloyd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    12
    0
    35
    Marsing, ID
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    FYI: No methods to root the GSM Hero should be used on a CDMA (Sprint) hero or vies versa. You're just going to brick it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...