1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Hero Showing wrong number after port

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by keeyth, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. keeyth

    keeyth Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi , I recently ported a new number over to my hero , it's all working ok but noticed that the phone is displaying the old number in the phone identity menu , is there anyway of changing this or editing the number on the sim card
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Give it time, Keeyth. It will automagically update itself within a day or so. It won't affect incoming or outgoing calls in any way - it just takes a day or two for the network to 'forget' the old number associated with the handset IMEI number iirc.
     
  3. JohnHwessel

    JohnHwessel Member
    Rank:
     #493
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    45
    6
    46
    Male
    Ex-IT
    Leicestershire, UK
    I had this problem where it was showing a strange number in the phone identity. As I was using a very old Sim I got 3 to issue me a new Sim. It now displays 'Unknown'!
    Doesn't seem to cause problems with anything.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...