1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hero soft button elimination

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rolue, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. rolue

    rolue Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    New York, USA
    Does anyone know a way to eliminate the soft buttons on the home screen, so my wallpaper won't get cut off at the bottom?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Disable sense and run plain ole Android.
     
  3. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    or, I believe you can add a theme that's clear so only the words would show up. That might require rooting though, not sure.
     
  4. rolue

    rolue Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    New York, USA
    Do I need to be rooted?
    How do I disable it?
    Do I just force stop in app manager?
    When stopped, can I go back and will all my settings still be there?
     
  5. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    210
    19
    58
    Photojournalist
    So Cal
    go into manage applications. tap on htc sence. down the way tap the clear defaults and that will make vanilla android to load. if you hit home it will ask you what you want to have as your home. Sence or android, if you dont click the use as default on that screen it will ask you each time.
     
  6. rolue

    rolue Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    New York, USA
    Tried what you suggested. Almost what I want. Is there a way to get rid of the box with arrow in it at the bottom. If I can do that, it will be perfect.
    If not, then close enough. Thanks.
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Other then that, not that I'm aware of. Possibly if you root and get a custom Rom that does it but I haven't heard of any....
     
  8. rolue

    rolue Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    New York, USA
    Yeah, that's what I thought. Thanks for your help.
     
  9. salpiche

    salpiche Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    216
    24
    38
    Sprint RC
    Orlando, FL
    try aHome, yes it cost a few bucks but it let you change the home screen, one of the settings makes the app bar transparent so it is not seen yet still there for a swipe up to open. www.mappn.com
     
  10. rolue

    rolue Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    New York, USA
    That sounds good. think I'll give that a try. Thanks.
     
  11. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    210
    19
    58
    Photojournalist
    So Cal
    you can try pandahome. its free and supports ahome and other 3rd party themes as well
     
  12. rolue

    rolue Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    New York, USA
    Which version will work with 1.5
    As far as I can tell, only light will
     
  13. acp

    acp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    996
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    996
    71
    78
    by doing this, do you lose your current screen/widget/application setup that you put together on Sense?
     
  14. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Yes. You can save your scenes for when you reenable Sense.
     
  15. eyebeam

    eyebeam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,417
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Have you considered re-doing your wallpaper by adding a black, gradient or whatever strip along the bottom? It's easy enough with any image editing program I can think of. This will lose a little right & left but you'd be able to see the lowest edge of your image. Just a thought...
     
  16. rolue

    rolue Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    New York, USA
    Yeah I tried that, but I dont want to make the pic smaller and just want the full screen if I can.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...