1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Heroes of Dragon Age Blank Black Screen

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Regino, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. Regino

    Regino Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013

    Dec 27, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hello All, I am running the stable version of CM 10.2 and use ClockworkMod Recovery. I cannot seem to get this game to work. I have reflashed CM as well as factory wiping multiple times. When I start up the app, it goes to a Blank Black screen, it does not freeze and it is still responsive to touch. The game just will not load. Does anyone have any idea what I might be able to do to play the game?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,263
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,263
    17,179
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to AF!!!!!!!!!!

    what phone do you have?

    did you try and wipe dalvik cache and cache? i doubt it is a rom issue.
     
  3. Regino

    Regino Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013

    Dec 27, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    I have a Samsung galaxy S3; and yes, both dalvik cache and the cache have been wiped. I tried it again just to be sure, and the problem persists.
     
  4. Saren

    Saren Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Anything about this? I'm also running CM and GS3 and i have done clean wipe and everything but still just a black screen when i start it
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,263
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,263
    17,179
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    curious does it work on stock?

    never heard of issues with an or game on custom roms before.
     
  6. Saren

    Saren Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Yes i tried it on another stock GS3 and it works fine loads up and everything...the weird thing is my phone i was on 4.3 custom rom never worked i went to 4.4 nightlies and it never worked but for one night like Dec 16 nightly it worked but by the next day nothing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...