1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Hey all, Im new, Two Questions.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaBomb427, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. DaBomb427

    DaBomb427 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010

    Oct 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Whats up!
    Well, Ive have a HTC Droid Eris for about 4 or 5 months now, and I haven't EVER had this problem.. I will go to certain apps, such as "Music wizard" And It will say "Network Error" Can anyone please help me out?
    Also, If you have a least of really awesome themes that would be great! I would really like a theme like the "Droid X" Its beast :)
    Thanks (In advance!)
    =)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    Welcome to the Android Forums!

    I'm going to move your post over to the HTC Droid Eris forum so one of the Eris guru's can assist you with your problem.
     
  3. copestag

    copestag Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,355
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    1,355
    247
    143
    Welcome to the forums :)

    Martimus beat me by 10 seconds LOL
     
  4. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    776
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    776
    62
    78
    California
    Make sure you are connected to 3G or WiFi. Do other apps work that use the internet? It may just be that app.

    Are you rooted? There are lots of themes available for use with custom ROMS. Although, I think there is a Droid X theme that you can use with ADW launcher.
     
  5. Nicgb

    Nicgb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    School
    College Station
    That has happened to me when using certain apps as well, from what I could tell it was android trying to connect to wifi that was down or low signal. Turning off wifi did the trick.
     
  6. DaBomb427

    DaBomb427 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010

    Oct 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I am connected to 3G. Most apps always work.
    I must not be rooted cause idk what that is XD
    And Yes there is I downloaded it last night :)
     
  7. DaBomb427

    DaBomb427 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010

    Oct 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Lol thanks :)
     
  8. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    776
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    776
    62
    78
    California
    DaBomb427 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...