1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hi, new here...and i have a couple of questions about my capivate

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by slpknt88, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. slpknt88

    slpknt88 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    Hello everyone on here, let me start out as, me and my fiance have the samsung capivate, last night i just instaled the 2.2 Froyo update...there are feitcurs on here that i want to know what they are, first would be the new GPS icon in the slide down menu bar...whats that for, and is there a reason why the got rid of the 100% silent mode, instead they replaced it with silent vibrate... they added Car Home and Pc Home, with the Car home, is the navigation free in it? I also have this stuiped message coming up saing something about that the update was instald and you phone can be used, then i hit ok, then a blue and red arrow show up in the slide down menu, then it says connection faild, connot concet to server, or what ever...its been saying that since i got the phone in nov '10
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Sounds like you have a misconfigured email account.
     
  3. slpknt88

    slpknt88 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    what do you mean by that? im not the plan houlder, my mom bought us the phone, and added us to the family plan on at&t, so im alittle lost on what you mean
     
  4. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    Welcome to the Android Forums!

    I believe Lars is referring to the email account configuration on the phone. What email provider are you using? Gmail?
     
  5. slpknt88

    slpknt88 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    yes, i have a gmail account and me and my fiance are also using our yahoo emails on the yahoo mail app
     
  6. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Could also be a facebook, picassa or other account configured that can't log in and is giving an error.
     
  7. slpknt88

    slpknt88 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    well thats the thing, i use all that stuff and there all functional...should i delete thos apps or what ever and try it?
     
  8. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    From a troubleshooting perspective it would be prudent to consider removing email accounts and then uninstalling apps to find the culprit. Remove one account or app at a time and then test to see if the problem resolves...

    Once you find what looks to be the culprit, start re-adding the other accounts following a similar process to insure that the problem doesn't re-occur.
     
  9. slpknt88

    slpknt88 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    I just deleted all my apps from the store/ the ones that could be removed and its saying the same thing, and the froyo update didn't fix it eathier
     
  10. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    Under the circumstances you might want to consider doing a factory data reset on the phone. When complete your phone will be wiped clean of all data and settings so you'll likely need to re-configure it from scratch.

    Another thing to consider is to create a thread containing your issue in the Samsung Captivate support forum. The folks there are far more knowledgeable regarding the Captivate than I am...
     
    slpknt88 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...