1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Hi newbie addvice and some guidance Help I looped my lg ally

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mopsandroid, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    Hi I have been flashing phone roms for a month or so and thought I got the
    hang of it. sighh guess not. I have a lg ally phone. I have velocity 1.1 flashed
    on my phone and decided to give raptor a try. I used rom mgr premium to flash
    the rator rom and its gone down hill from there. It put me in a loop . You see
    the lg screen the the verizon logo then android... only for a sec or two then it
    reboots. I have tried everything I can think of to fix it. I admit I dont know
    much as this but I would like to learn. This is the last thing I have tried I am
    totally out of ideas. I currently have RA-aloha_v1.2.4_getitnowmarketing on my
    ally. I used the partition sd card function. I wiped the data reset cache last
    but not least dalvik-cache. I then install the raptor zip on my sd card using a
    usb sd card reader . Its the only file on the sd card. I then select install. It
    shows its doing its thing then says install complete. I select reboot and
    NOTHING it loops again. HELPPP I have sat here for 6 hrs trying to fix my phone
    and nothing. What am I missing or doing wrong.. When I flashed the velocity boom
    it worked perfect. I did have clockwork mod on at that time. I tried CWM a
    hundred times to fix this and nothing so I put aloha from a suggestion on your
    forum. I dont understand what I am missing. Please help a new be I am willing to
    learn thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. tigersfan1

    tigersfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    381
    11
    38
    well hopefully you made a nandroid backup because you can just restore it. Also if you mean Velocity 1.0 not Velocity1.1 then that means your on 2.2.1 right? So Raptor is for 2.1 only so that might be why
     
  3. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    Well do you want the good news or the bad news. sigh all kidding aside yes I had the newest velocity and did do a back up . When I tried to restore it said my nan was corrupt so like I said I went down hill from there. So I currently have a lg ally with nothing but the aloha recovery and as stated everytime I try to flash any rom velocity or rapture etc it goes through the paces but then when it says reboot it just loops after that.
     
  4. tigersfan1

    tigersfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    381
    11
    38
    Ok first off STOP TRYING TO INSTALL RAPTOR IT WONT WORK! Clear data, cache and divak and install velocity again

    Try that
     
  5. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    Are you running 2.1 or 2.2
     
  6. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    Ok this is the steps i just took. I cleared data cache and dav. then reformated the sd card using aloha. then dowloaded ROM] Velocity V0.2 | LG Ally | Big Release | Fast | Android 2.1 | Stable copied it to the sd card via a usb cardreader and installed the zip and it still keep looping. I have exhauted the battery from so many attempts so after I installed the zip I plug the phone in via usb to computer for power and it still just loops...I am sorry I am not trying to be slow. I can say that the velocity that was working when booting show a outline of a android figure when booting I had though I had the newest but at this point I really dont know. Sorry for being such a pest. I need this phone.
     
  7. tigersfan1

    tigersfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    381
    11
    38
    What? Why are you doing that we didnt tell you to do this. You might be making it WORSE!!!!!!! Do you have android 2.1 or 2.2
     
  8. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    2.1 sorry I had so much crap on the sd card I thought reformat would ensure that there would not be files interfer. Sorry about that guys.
     
  9. tigersfan1

    tigersfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    381
    11
    38
    so how the hell did you install velocity 1.0? Velocity 1.0 is for 2.2 so how did you get it to work
     
  10. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    Your best chance is to wipe EVERYTHING and flash velocity 4. Jump on the ally irc and they can help you in real time
     
  11. tigersfan1

    tigersfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    381
    11
    38
    Ya that is the best thing to do
     
  12. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    OK I backtracked and found were I first got the velocity rom. your site. [ROM] Velocity V1.0 | LG Ally | Android 2.2.1 Froyo | Super Fast | Stable thats what I flashed and thats what worked. Then I got the brainless ideal for the raptor and thats why I am were I am at. So I did what you asked wiped data cache and dav then found the correct rom and flashed it. And omfgod it finally worked .. Could u explain to me tips so I dont do such a stupid thing again. No I take that back Im not stupid just learning and dont quite get what I should look for before I try to flash again. I do thank you for all of your help. it is finally boot in velocity and has loaded whoo hoo Cherie
     
  13. Valkerie

    Valkerie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    407
    52
    53
    Don't install a 2.1 ROM over the top of a 2.2 ROM and you'll be fine.
     
  14. tigersfan1

    tigersfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    381
    11
    38
    how did you get velocity 1.0 on 2.1?
     
  15. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    well honestly I dont know but I ended up with velocity 2.2.1 thanks again with all of your help. You have a amazing forum. Cherie
     
  16. MikeW

    MikeW Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    38
    12
    18
    wtf? how is that even possible to have velocity 1.0 on android 2.1??
     
  17. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    All I know is I managed to screw up my lg ally and it kept looping after your forum help I backtracked my steps and had originally downloaded from this forum I copied the page here: Velocity V1.0 | LG Ally | Android 2.2.1 Froyo | Super Fast | Stable . So I redownloaded. I have the aloha recovery not CWM and I wiped data,cache and dav. I reformated the sd using aloha. Then I put this rom on my sd card and installed through recovery. It finally came up and on the opening home page of velocity its said welcome to android 2.2.1. So thats what I did. I am really new at this so thats my steps I hope it helps. thanks again for all of the help its up and running like a champ.
     
  18. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az

    Im confused. Lets start at the beginning, when did you root your phone and how did you do it.
     
  19. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    I looked under the settings about the phone and this is what it ended up as.
    Model ally
    Android version 2.2.1
    Baseband version VS740MVD.6040.1001
    Kernel Ver 2.6.32.28
    getitnowmarketing@laptop #17
    Build Number
    Velocity V 1.0
    SW Version
    VS740ZVD
     
  20. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    And ive seen you posting about this in 3 differnt threads, not trying to be an ass about things but theres no need. Ive been there. Questions here wont go unanswered so dont go reposting.
     
  21. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    So you ARE android 2.1. Im guessing you used super one click to root?
     
  22. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    Yes I used super 1 click when I started this adventure. Yes and I am sorry this is my first forum so I was a bit lost were to post.
     
  23. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    Well youve got android 2.2 on your phone, so any ROM you use will need to be for 2.2, before you do anything you dont understand come on here look around search about and do some reading. You should be good for now. And always make a backup if you are going to change something
     
  24. mopsandroid

    mopsandroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    13
    4
    36
    Thank you so much lesson I learned the hard way. I think for now I will be happy with the rom that is on there
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...