1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hi,

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by brooklyngurl, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. brooklyngurl

    brooklyngurl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    3
    0
    25
    hi,
    I have had 2 MAC computers (self taught), and been on a pc since they were monocrome and simple in the late seventies. I always was taught to (trouble) shoot first then ask the questions. Just got a droid phone & E-pad.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,931
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,931
    30,650
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Welcome to Android Forums!

    Make sure you check out the forums for your specific devices, they'll have the best "troubleshooting" info. If you have any difficulty locating the right one. just let us know what you've got and we'll point you in the right direction.
     
  3. NOLA_Droid

    NOLA_Droid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    393
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    393
    189
    68
    NOLA
    Welcome.......love New York!
     
  4. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,972
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,972
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
  5. brooklyngurl

    brooklyngurl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    3
    0
    25
    Is it possible that someone can tell me what to do. I cannot connect to the internet with my nwe epad. I put in all the router info. the epad states that it sees it and the signal is excellent. However, I try to connect to the internet and it states page not found. Then I go back into the wi-fi and it states that the router is out of range. If I hard wire to the router through ethernet, it's fine. What can I do to get wifi?
     

Share This Page

Loading...