1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hidden Feature - Weather on Dock Console

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jonathansullivan, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. jonathansullivan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    72
    10
    18
    Did you know???

    If you select MANUAL Location (and enter your ZIP Code), it unlocks two additional features that the automatic location folks don't have?

    1. RADAR Button
    2. Hour by Hour Forcast

    To access, set your weather setup to manual, set it in the dock, and touch the weather wigit once it appears. Change it to automatic and repeat....buttons gone.

    Would be nice if it were available for both!

    QUESTION:

    We all have noticed the intermitant weather wigit over the past few weeks, but has anyone used (2) docks in two different locations (or dockrunner) and had it successfully change your city? I haven't had any success - BUT I am not sure if that is a bug or design...anyone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. barry99705

    barry99705 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    876
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    I don't have a dock yet, but if I activate it with a magnet it does show my changed position from home to work. When it works....
     
  3. mtraina7

    mtraina7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    32
    1
    16
    great find! I think I'm going to keep this manual from now on unless they update this feature for automatic.

    I don't know why i would keep it on auto anyway because it doesn't refresh cities on its own. I work in Brooklyn and live in NJ and going to and from I always have to refresh on my own. So i might as well keep it on manually and get the added radar and hourly forecast feature.
     
  4. fortworthbret

    fortworthbret Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    65
    1
    16
    Mine refreshed automagically, but I don't usually carry my dock with me.

    maybe I should set mine to manual.
     
  5. malklavious

    malklavious Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    54
    2
    16
    Now if only the radar could be shown on the doc screen and not in a web browser, with animated updates. Now that would be weather info!
     
  6. jonathansullivan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    72
    10
    18
    OK...weathers back down again...YEAH!

    So one person says the city automatically changes based on location when docking....and three of us haven't had success with that. Anyone else with experience?
     
  7. jfourman

    jfourman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    I think that the reason you are getting more data is that server-side weather service keeps more data for the zip code you are using. I live in a Chicago suburb. When I drive into Chicago, I get the full forecast. When I go to the burbs, I only get current temp and the mini forecast since the weather service doesn't provide forecast data specific to my burb.
     
  8. binglejellsx2

    binglejellsx2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    124
    5
    56
    I haven't encountered anything automagically changing locations. I'm not sure how often it looks for the geo-location though.
     
  9. jonathansullivan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    72
    10
    18
    Based on what I've seen, it only seems to look when you go into Weather setup...
     

Share This Page

Loading...