1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Hidden power saving menu

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Needforspeed, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. Needforspeed

    Needforspeed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #693
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    233
    21
    38
    you can get there in 3 easy steps

    1.Go to settings

    2.Press the search button

    3.the list shows up if you put in any letter and then find "power saver"

    you can turn it on or off and change when the power saver turns on by percentage.Hope this helps anyone that was looking for this
     

    Advertisement

    Joanie, johnnaryry, badboy4u and 6 others like this.
  2. Evo

    Evo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    224
    53
    53
    Wow, where did all of these come from? I had never seen most of these options. Thanks!
     
  3. Needforspeed

    Needforspeed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #693
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    233
    21
    38
    Just found it exploring the phone I was bored
     
  4. mcl1981

    mcl1981 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    198
    33
    43
    Mine does nothing when i press search in the settings menu?
     
  5. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    174
    10
    38
    Northern California
    Same here. No joy on the search button in the settings menu.
     
  6. Evo

    Evo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    224
    53
    53
    Are either of you rooted? I would be a little surprised if that mattered, but I am rooted.

    But you hit menu ---> settings ---> and then hit the search button? That's when I have a search bar show up at the top of my screen.
     
    kct1975 likes this.
  7. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    174
    10
    38
    Northern California
    I am rooted. Stock rom. No Gingerbreads.
     
  8. Evo

    Evo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    224
    53
    53
    So it must be with the GB update, because I am rooted but with the stock GB update.
     
  9. mcl1981

    mcl1981 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    198
    33
    43
    Rooted, Froyo.
     
  10. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    Rooted, running Smooth and Sexy rom, doesn't work for me.
     
  11. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    I do not have "power saver"
     
  12. ardchoille

    ardchoille Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,684
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    3,684
    1,940
    333
    Male
    Ordained Minister
    Seattle
    Rooted running FreshEvo 4.1.1.0 and there is no "power saver" in the list.

    EDIT: It depends on which letter you tap in the search box. I get a different list when I enter "D" than when I enter "P". Entering "P" gives me a list with "power saver", entering "D" gives me a list without "power saver". I'm guessing this is because there is no "d" in "power saver". I'm ashamed of myself that it took me 5 seconds to realize that.. I mean it is a search box :)

    For those tempted to go through every letter of the alphabet to see what all is there, save some time and only search the vowels :)
     
    Evo likes this.
  13. Needforspeed

    Needforspeed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #693
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    233
    21
    38
    I'm not rooted and I see it
     
  14. Evo

    Evo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    224
    53
    53
    Found another way to get to it, which is probably using the same search.

    First you need to have the Google Search widget available. (long press on a home screen ---> Widget ---> Google Search)

    Then you need to make your settings searchable. (Menu ---> Settings ---> Search ---> Searchable Items ---> Make sure "Settings" is selected)

    Now go back to the Google Search widget that is on your home screen. On the left of it there is a blue & white globe with an arrow beneath it. Click the globe (or it could be a different icon depending on your searchable items), then select Settings or All, depends on if you want google results and setting results found.

    Now in the search box type the letter "P" and that should be enough to bring up Power Saver result.
     
    ardchoille and tube517 like this.
  15. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,788
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,788
    1,833
    693
    Male
    USA
    Must be a GB thing because I'm running a 2.2 ROM right now and don't see it. I'll check it when I go back to a GB ROM. Thanks for the tip on the search options. Never knew about any of that.
     
  16. ardchoille

    ardchoille Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,684
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    3,684
    1,940
    333
    Male
    Ordained Minister
    Seattle
    You don't even need the google search widget, simply hit the search button when viewing the home screen.

    You do, however, need to make your settings are searchable: (Menu ---> Settings ---> Search ---> Searchable Items ---> Make sure "Settings" is selected)
     
    tube517 and Evo like this.
  17. ardchoille

    ardchoille Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,684
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    3,684
    1,940
    333
    Male
    Ordained Minister
    Seattle
    I recently flashed a Gingerbread ROM with Sense 3.0 on my Evo 4G and this power saving menu is in the standard Settings menu, htc must have hidden the power saving menu on Froyo.
     
  18. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,788
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,788
    1,833
    693
    Male
    USA

    Yep. Just checked my wife's stock/unrooted EVO w/GB and the Power Saver menu is there
     
  19. Needforspeed

    Needforspeed Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #693
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    233
    21
    38

    I have stock gingerbread too
     
  20. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    to clarify, yes, the power savings menu was added with the gingerbread update. I only used the stock update for a day for testing, but thought I recalled it being located at menu.settings in the list of all settings just as it is on other GB builds.
     
  21. brsnyder

    brsnyder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    I have GB on a new Evo and it doesn't have Power Saver or Privacy. My husband's Shift with Sense 2.1 has both. His also has more settings in general. In "About" he has "Tell HTC" and "Network," and I have neither. Network shows Network (Sprint), signal strength and other stuff. Weird.

    -- Barbara
     
  22. BamaInArk

    BamaInArk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    64
    5
    16
    Retired military, self employed
    Little Rock, AR
    Just to clarify for everyone. After you select Menu then select the "Search" button at the bottom of the phone rather than the "Search" option from the displayed Menu. You are hitting the Magnifying Glass button on the bottom row of 4 buttons on the phone face.
     
  23. brsnyder

    brsnyder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    I meant they aren't on the Settings menus on my phone. They are they if I search for them.

    --Barbara
     
  24. randun

    randun Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Does anyone have any idea where this setting might be on a Samsung Captivate, woefully sill running on FROY0 2.2?!
     
  25. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,022
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    2,022
    323
    183
    SC
    For anyone running MikG 2.61, Settings>Power takes you to the same screen. I thought this was something Mik built into his ROM as I've never seen this screen before.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...