1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips "Hidden" service menus S3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Joshieca, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. Joshieca

    Joshieca Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    51
    7
    16
    San Diego
    Not sure if this was posted already, I searched....I found this the other day on how to bring up a "hidden" service menu on the S3, no root needed. Allows access to bunch of testing features to see if your phone isn't working or is working correctly.....

    Accessing the Service menu

    The Service menu is activated through a sort of code that you enter into the dial pad of the phone. To get started:

    1. Start your Phone app
    2. Get to the Keypad screen
    3. Type in: *#0* #
    You now should have in front of you a screen with a 5 X 3 grid of options.


    [​IMG]


    Link ref: How to uncover and use the hidden Service menu on the Galaxy S3 | Android Central
     

    Advertisement

    Darkax, mak916 and noisydroid like this.
  2. noisydroid

    noisydroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    33
    4
    16
    Never seen that before so thank you.
     
  3. kmf

    kmf Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    675
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    675
    88
    88
    Male
    Northeast Iowa
    And, so, now that we have this screen up...then what? I'm not sure that I would be brave enough to click on one of the choices.
     
  4. Joshieca

    Joshieca Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    51
    7
    16
    San Diego
    Click the link at the bottom, it takes you to the page that explains what those things do. I don't think it makes any changes to your phone, just allows for testing....but obviously use with caution and at your own risk.
     
  5. mak916

    mak916 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,240
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    1,240
    288
    163
    Male
    Sacramento, CA.
    I tried it, it works fine with no problems.
     
  6. Cheng8

    Cheng8 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    50
    4
    36
    London
    Only works on stock ROMS, but oh well, I dont need it since my phone is functioning fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...