1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Hmmm, I think I broke it.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by goldsend, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    Ok, this is new. I have not rooted my phone but I have installed some non-Market apk's. Yesterday I was playing with it rebooted and got hung, so I pulled the battery. After I got this one screen that it does not change from.
    Any suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. toydawg

    toydawg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    58
    7
    36
    Network Engineer for major communications company
    Alhambra, CA
    I have never seen that image before. Have you tried booting into recovery mode or does it still only show you this image?

    Just in case, hold down up volume/down volume while powering on the phone for recovery mode.
     
  3. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    I have tried booting into recovery for this.
    No matter what button combo I try, this is all that comes up.

    Edit: Just to give a bit more info, whenever I try to plug it into the PC for charging, that screen comes up. When I try to power into recovery, that screen comes up. The only thing that the phone is ever showing now, is that screen.
    Hopefully T-Mo will replace it with minimal fuss.
     
  4. kazumahits

    kazumahits Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    28
    0
    35
    try to odin your phone dude,
     
  5. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    Can't, I can not put it into download mode. Even when it is plugged into the pc it will only show that screen.
     
  6. w_bovine

    w_bovine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,248
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,248
    147
    143
    I saw that screen once. I was a bit concerned at first because when I did my surefire "get-to-download" sequence (power off...plug USB cable into phone but not computer...hold both VOL buttons down...plug USB into computer) it kept going to that screen.

    What I finally did, having heard about it, was to power off, then pull the battery (not part of the usual "get-to-download" routine) then plug the USB cable into both the phone and computer. While holding down both VOL buttons, reinsert the battery. That got me to download mode when nothing else would. Try it if you haven't yet.

    EDIT: Just remembered this one too:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=819551

    It involves making a jig to force the phone into download mode. Many have said it works well.

    Team Whiskey will be selling premade jigs soon. Check it out:

    http://board.teamwhiskey.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=209&start=0
     
    goldsend likes this.
  7. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    Thank you!
    That has at least gotten it off of that screen and now I have tried to odin it.
    After it loads though it goes through the boot screen with the samsung and galaxy logo and then it just goes black.
    What now??
    I am starting to think that my phone is fried.
     
  8. w_bovine

    w_bovine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,248
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,248
    147
    143
    You were successful in using Odin to get back to stock? I've not heard of people continuing to experience trouble after doing so. Did you do a battery pull afterward? Try rebooting a few times? Again, I've heard of very few instances of a truly fried Vibrant.

    What ROM did you use with Odin? A stock one? Don't give up yet! We've already figured out how you can get into download mode. :)
     
  9. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    The ROM that I used was T959UVJFD.
    Am I correct in believing this to be a factory ROM?
    I have tried the battery pulls and reboots, but it still only boots through then into a dark screen.
    Am I missing something?? Please remember that I had not rooted the device before, would that have an effect?
     
  10. w_bovine

    w_bovine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,248
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,248
    147
    143
    Yes, JFD is the original firmware from the factory.

    It doesn't sound like you're missing anything, and rooted/not-rooted has no effect on the situation. Rooting doesn't change things so much as grant enhanced permissions to apps.

    I would try using Odin again, if you're not already done that.
     
  11. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    I have already tried it a couple of times now.
    I am really confused now. I am very experienced with computers seeing as they are what I do for a living, but this is the first time that I have tried doing anything with my phone. I wasn't even trying to do anything to it at first, I only tried to use odin after it crapped out on me.
    can anyone think of any way to save it?
     
  12. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    Huh.
    Ok, I went into the recovery menu, deleted all user data, then deleted all cache data, then told it to update files, it went through what sounded like voodoo, then came up, but I don't run voodoo on this device...
    But it is working now and I am going to try to figure this out.
     
  13. w_bovine

    w_bovine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,248
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,248
    147
    143
    Hmm...Odin should have wiped the phone and even if Voodoo was on the phone would have wiped that too.

    You are still using the stock JFD ROM? The good news is you're up and running again. :)
     
  14. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    Well, I thought I was using the stock ROM, but I have since done a dialpad return to factory standard and since then worked on my phone all morning and have gotten all of my programs downloaded and since then I rooted it and backed it up just in case that next time anything happens I will be able to recover quickly. I still do not know what went wrong, but I am now running a clockworkmod with rom manager and I have now started running voodoo and even just installed metamorph.
    Its funny, I didn't want to root for fear of jacking up my phone and bricking a $500 appliance but it crapped out on me anyways, now I am rooting and going to town on it.
     
  15. Jason Pedersen

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    62
    10
    18
    Illustrator and Tattoo Artist
    Which version of Odin were you using? I have heard of people having issues with the older versions (1.3 I think). There is a newer version out since late October, here's the link.

    xda-developers - View Single Post - [REF]***Vibrant Directory(Bible)Rev3.0--Important announcement!--***(1/6/2011)***

    I always check the Vibrant Bible on XDA before I do anything to make sure there's not a newer version.

    [REF]***Vibrant Directory(Bible)Rev3.0--Important announcement!--***(1/6/2011)*** - xda-developers

    Glad you got it working though.
     
    goldsend likes this.
  16. goldsend

    goldsend Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    IT Consultant
    Las Vegas, Nv
    That is good to know, I was using v1.3, but that was what I was finding to be referenced to in all of the forums that I was reading. Honestly, yours is the first that I have seen mentioning anything newer.
    But at least I have it for next time now.
     
  17. Jason Pedersen

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    62
    10
    18
    Illustrator and Tattoo Artist
    Glad I could help. That Bible has been indispensable for my need to know random things.
     
  18. rayn1328

    rayn1328 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    114
    6
    36
    ann arbor,mich
    so ive finally soft bricked my phone...im in south korea with work,my laptops usb ports wont mount to my phone is there anyway to get back out of this? i can do the 3 button combo and get to android system recovery with 4 options,
    1 reboot
    2 reinstall packages
    3 delete all user data....and
    4 delete cache data
    all these options are in blue and do nothing....again im stuck without a way to transfer anything to phone ...any ideas? thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...