1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Hod do I make my Hero look exactly original?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Kassude, May 25, 2011.

  1. Kassude

    Kassude Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Soo, the case is this:

    Both the microphone (others can't here what I say) and the speaker (I can't here what others say) have been experiencing some problems lately. I still have nearly
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,020
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,020
    9,680
    1,433
    UK
    If you make a backup via your recovery menu, you should be able to restore it later on (just copy the /sdcard/nandroid folder to your PC to keep it safe). I don't know if it would work if the handset was replaced though - I would backup all your data and such as well as doing the backup via recovery.

    If you install an official RUU (from HTC's website), that will put absolutely everything back to stock.
     
  3. Kassude

    Kassude Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Thanks! Do I need to unroot my phone before installing that RUU?
     
  4. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    916
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    916
    104
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Nope, installing the RUU will remove root.
     
  5. Kassude

    Kassude Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Thank you, BUT, I'm from Finland (Europe), and HTC's European website does not have a official RUU for my device. I also tried using google to find that RUU, but without success. So, what to do?
     
  6. Kassude

    Kassude Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Anyone? My friends are getting mad at not hearing what I say...
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    The only thing I can suggest is using the most recent generic RUU from HTC, then accept the OTA updates to bring it to the official 2.1 update-1 level.
     
  8. Kassude

    Kassude Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    So the one I need to download & install is the one that says only "ROM upgrade for htc hero" on this page: HTC Hero - Software Download ?
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    That's the one! The download page insists that it's 2.73.405.5 but it's actually 2.73.405.66 - somebody forgot to update the page text!

    Warning: RUU updates factory-reset the handset, so ensure all vital data such as contacts etc is backed up before proceeding. The external memory card will be unaffected.
     
  10. Kassude

    Kassude Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Won't work. "USB CONNECTION ERROR", and asks me to check that the phone is connected to the usb cable, and that the cable is connected to the pc. Yes, they are, and I have USB storage "turned on", and usb debugging as well. What to do?
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Are you using the USB2.0 cable supplied with the handset? I've found some that not all cables are equal.... at least two of my many miniUSB ones won't work reliably with the Hero.

    Another thing to try, if not already doing so, is connecting to a port on the backplane of the motherboard rather than one on the case.
     
  12. Kassude

    Kassude Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Okay, I will try with the USB ports on the backplane of the motherboard instead of using the usb ports in the case. If they don't work either, what do I do then?

    And yes, I'm using the usb cable that came with the device.

    EDIT: I now checked the instructions on www.theunlockr.com , and I didn't have the htc sync installed on my laptop. Installed it, still not working.

    EDIT2: The problem seems to be, that the cyanogenmod cutom ROM does not have any "sync with your computer" or whatsoever setting. So, when opening the HTC sync application on my computer, it tells me that I have no device connected to the computer. Although I can see my device in My Computer under the removable disk catalog (this is as it should, in other words).
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...