1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Home button not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mexjoker, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    I just rebooted my phone and now my home button wont work. All the ithers work but not the home. Anything I can do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,476
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Have you installed a new launcher and then rebooted.. need to configure the new launcher?

    If not, and everything is the same and this is just out of the blue with no new widgets or new configuration of screens, button mapping etc, then try shutting down and yanking the battery, SIM card and sd card, waiting a minute, then putting it all back in and booting up.

    If things don't normalize then, a factory data reset may be necessary.
     
  3. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Alright will do in a minute! Plan on starting fresh with a full wipe and new rom altogether. Also noticed that when I press the home menu to show all the options that airplane doesn't appear anymore like it used to. This is weird.
     
  4. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Weird... I went to titanium backup and it said that my device ID changed. I restored it but that didn't fix my button so I'm still going ahead with the clean rom installation
     
  5. achilles1643

    achilles1643 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013

    Aug 11, 2013
    81
    5
    26
    Male
    High school
    MN USA
    That might have been unnessary I had this problem before my issue was Sim card lock I had my Sim card lock set up for security reasons I also had a lockscreen from the play store that I was using at the same time. When I rebooted my phone the custom lock screen bypassed the Sim lock. The Sim lock never showed up... I had to disable the Sim lock to get my home button to work
     
  6. achilles1643

    achilles1643 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013

    Aug 11, 2013
    81
    5
    26
    Male
    High school
    MN USA

    That might have been unnessary I had this problem before my issue was Sim card lock I had my Sim card lock set up for security reasons I also had a lockscreen from the play store that I was using at the same time. When I rebooted my phone the custom lock screen bypassed the Sim lock. The Sim lock never showed up... I had to disable the Sim lock to get my home button to work
     
  7. Worldwidem

    Worldwidem Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015

    Jul 30, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I fixed my problem, this may fix yours!! So ive been having this issue since yeatersay, all of a sudden my 3 system buttons at the bottom of the screen no longer responded. At first i would turn screen off and on and got it back for a minute but after doing it a few times it no longer works.

    Just now i found that by changing the resolution i get full nornal function (and a slightly-unnoticeable smaller screen). The only down side is the top menu wont slide down just by swiping top to bottom, you have to press on the top bar then swipe down.. Not a big deal. Regardless, i thing an ap must havr changed my reaokution problem. Let me know if it fixes your problem.

    I used "resolution changer pro" by nexter.

    Also note I have rooted my phone a few weeks ago, this may be required in order to work.

    (Rooting took a minute and i didnt have to delete or restore anything)
     
    #7 Worldwidem, Jul 30, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2015
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...