1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support home screen issues with adw

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droidrager, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. droidrager

    droidrager Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I downloaded ADW launcher and i like it. My only problem is that it automatically became
    My default for the home button. When i went into settings/applications/ADW the defaults area said that it didn't have any defaults. On the old droid i would go there clear out the defaults and then when i hit the home key i was given the choice between ADW or the stock home and now with my droid x it isn't working. Is anyone else having this problem wwhere if you download something that can use the home button it takes it over and won't let you put the stock home back on the home button.
     

    Advertisement

  2. huntleth

    huntleth Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    180
    25
    43
    Just checked on mine and clearing the default for ADW worked fine for me to get this option back. Just on the off chance, have you fiddled with the Home Button Binding setting in ADW? Might just be a little bug, so if that's the case you could try binding it back to 'Show/Hide Previews' which is what mine is on, then clearing the defaults.

    As a work around, you could also download another free launcher from the market, this should bring the option up and you can uninstall/reinstall whatever you need to.

    Sorry I haven't been able to offer a more accurate response :)
     
  3. droidrager

    droidrager Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I also just added lockbot which also tries to bind with the home button so i was given the box that asks which one i want to bind to the home button and the stock home screen was notan option. The only 2 options i got was ADW or lockbot. Its like my stock one isn't being acknowledged as an application but i can still get to it if i long press the home button and select it from there.
     
  4. tbAF

    tbAF Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    22
    1
    16
    An app called 'home switcher' solves this problem nicely. Great while you are going between various home screen application options. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...