1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Home screen lag

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kyle5434, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. kyle5434

    kyle5434 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    52
    9
    16
    I have a recurring issue, that happens more or less randomly.

    I'm rooted (using Trident's guide) and running Velocity 1.0. I'm overclocked to 806 MHz using smartass (and it's very stable). I keep at least 25-30MB of RAM free on the internal memory.

    My issue is that, about 30% of the time, going back to the home screen after running an app, the phone displays an empty home screen, and it takes about 10-15 seconds for the apps/widgets to appear. I don't have a ton of widgets on my various home screens...Fancy Weather and the Google search widget on screen 3, Android Agenda widget on screen 2, SwitchPro on screen 4, and the 1-wide Weather Channel widget on screen 5. All widgets are installed in internal memory.

    At first I thought it might be related to some additional delay introduced by LauncherPro (which I was using), so I've since gone back to the stock home application, but the random delay is still showing up. I'm not using any live wallpapers, so that's not consuming CPU cycles.

    Any ideas? I love the Ally apart from this annoyance.

    Thanks,
    Kyle
     

    Advertisement

  2. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    Too many apps were open/not enough ram so the phone killed the home launcher, and has to start it back up when you want to go back to the home screen
     
  3. kyle5434

    kyle5434 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    52
    9
    16
    So am I correct in assuming that looking at the Running Services would be a first step in determining and minimizing RAM usage? I tend to only "use" one app at a time, but I do have notifications set for a few apps (Gmail, Twitter, Weather Channel severe alerts, etc.).

    I also notice that other things like SwitchPro, SetCPU, and Gingerbread keyboard are using about 12MB combined as well.
     
  4. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    Switch to NoFrill OC its on the market. Smaller footprint IMHO. and yes you are correct
     
  5. brandon_6667

    brandon_6667 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    27
    1
    16
    Bay area, ca.
    I have this same problem. Probably about 50% of the time I use my phone. sometimes i can just be reading an email and when i go back the home screen is blank. Sometimes it can take up to 20+ seconds for the home screen to come back! Its pretty frustrating I have reflashed my rom a few times but it dosen't help. I'm running velocity 1.1 and never get below 40mb free memory (according to memtest) and usually have more like 75mb free.

    Any ideas?
    I also overclock my CPU but only through velocity scripts, and this problem exists even at stock clock speeds.
     
  6. savoxis

    savoxis Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    812
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    812
    708
    163
    ODOT Field Services Tech
    Pacific NW
    I have been using ADW (free) and have been very happy... There is an option to keep it in memory "System Persistent" which works great if you still have problems
     
  7. brandon_6667

    brandon_6667 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    27
    1
    16
    Bay area, ca.
    Thats ADW launcher, right? Downloaded and installed, gonna play around with it now. If I decide to use ADW from now on do I need to disable the stock launcher or anything?
     
  8. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    Ive been using adw as long as ive had the phone. The new update removed that option. At least in the paid version. I know launcher pro has the same option.
     
  9. savoxis

    savoxis Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    812
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    812
    708
    163
    ODOT Field Services Tech
    Pacific NW
    No, if you set adw as default the stock launcher is still there, but it wont run
     
  10. Vol4One

    Vol4One Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    79
    6
    16
    What setting is it in Launcher Pro? I think I found it but want to be sure. What do you have it set to?
     
  11. k.c.cole

    k.c.cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    363
    71
    73
    Technical Support Trainer
    Colorado
    System Persistent- it just has a check box.
     
  12. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az

    Yupp
     
  13. Vol4One

    Vol4One Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    79
    6
    16
    I may be an idiot but...where is that option? I've looked but can't find it. Is it in both LauncherPro and LauncherPro Plus? Sorry.
     
  14. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    Im assuming it would be in both. I dont use LP but i did for a bit and saw it in there. Its "system persistant" probably in system settings or something similar
     
  15. azuma73

    azuma73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    339
    25
    63
    Forklift Operator, Chef
    Chambersburg, Pa.
    Yeah, it's in there!!
     
  16. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    Preferences, General Settings, Keep in Memory for Launcher Pro
     
    KingOfGreen likes this.
  17. k.c.cole

    k.c.cole Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    363
    71
    73
    Technical Support Trainer
    Colorado
    Ooooh YEEAAAHhhh! Sorry I confused the issue with the wrong terminology.
     
  18. j2cool2012

    j2cool2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    487
    212
    68
    Android Dev and Tech Consult
    In the computer
    GO Launcher EX has this too. it's very nice and fast too.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...