1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Home Screen Problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ambivalentSoul, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. ambivalentSoul

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    So I've had my Triumph for about a month now without any problems. But I let my mom borrow it and she brought it back to me with a problem and she has no idea how it happened..

    The home screen is shifted up, and the 4 main buttons on the bottom of the phone are duplicated digitally onto the screen as well. It doesn't allow me to access any of the apps that are "under" it, including making phonecalls. I've posted an image of it below:

    http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/8167/img20111120150718.jpg

    Does anyone know what this is and how I can fix it? Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    What was she doing when this happened?
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  3. ambivalentSoul

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    lol She has no idea. She was "trying to send someone a message on facebook", but that shouldn't have this kind of effect on the phone.
     
  4. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    lol. No it shouldn't, I will see if I can find anything to help. I don't know the answer off the top of my head.

    This is with stock 2.2.2 froyo correct?
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  5. ambivalentSoul

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Thanks. I appreciate all the help I can get. The main problem is I can't tell if it's a weird setting or if it's just an OS glitch. I'll probably call VM tomorrow and see if they can help me out with it. If it's a weird system glitch, they should be able to replace it, right?

    and yeah.. it's the stock OS. I haven't messed with anything except downloading a few apps from the Market.
     
  6. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    I'll flash my 2.2.2 backup and mess with some stuff to see if I can replicate it. It seems like a setting got messed with somewhere that did this, but it could be something else completely. Can you list all the 3rd party apps you are using?
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  7. ambivalentSoul

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Quick Settings
    Yahoo Mail
    Facebook
    Fruit Ninja

    I can't get into my app list due to this weird glitch, but I'm pretty sure that's all I downloaded onto it.
     
  8. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Press and hold the home key it should bring up recently used apps, what is listed in there?
     
  9. ambivalentSoul

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Well I tried to reset it hoping the problem would be fixed.. so the only recent apps used are messages, settings, and phone.
     
  10. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Ok, last question, are you using a home screen replacement (adw/golauncher/etc)?
     
  11. ambivalentSoul

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Nope. Not sure what those are, either.

    .. and trust me, I'm not annoyed by the questions. I'm grateful for your effort to help me.
     
  12. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Yeah, I tried to set up my phone and do something similar and I can't find anything that comes remotely close. I can't find out what went wrong to be able to troubleshoot it that way. There is a post in the all things root section that you can read that will tell you how to replace the Mobile: partition on the phone and I would think that would fix your problem. You can also do like you said and call virgin mobile, they are very good at sending a replacement if they can't help you figure it out. Don't mess with the partition stuff if you do not feel comfortable with it. It is pretty simple, but if you are not comfortable call VM and see what they say to do. Usually a replacement phone is there within a few days.

    Read these posts (they are part of the same thread) if you want to try to replace the mobile partition:

    http://androidforums.com/triumph-al...artition-fix-phone-wont-boot.html#post3251703

    http://androidforums.com/triumph-al...artition-fix-phone-wont-boot.html#post3363806

    It would probably be good to read the whole thing.

    Sorry I couldn't help more, maybe someone else who had this issue can stop by and help.
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  13. ipaint666

    ipaint666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Oct 10, 2011
    55
    13
    18
    Ohio
    Seeing that you only have a few apps, it would be easy to replace them. So do a factory reset. wait can you get to the settings? if so then go to privacy then click factory reset. That will fix it if it was a setting. Or it may have got dropped or alot of weight put on the screen and screwed the screen up.
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  14. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    I thought I had read that this was already done (factory reset), and after re-reading that is not clear. This would be the first thing I would do.
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  15. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    i know what it is! its that stupid talk back keyboard.... just press the search key on the bottom of the phone, a google search text box should appear. now press and hold the text box, it will bring up a box saying input method. select it, then select android keyboard.... and your all fixed! :D that keyboard is meant for hard at hearing people or deaf people.
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  16. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    I tried messing with that and couldn't find a way to make what the OP posted happen!

    off topic - I have had to help my mother out of similar situations on her computer, just train them to pay attention to what they are doing so they can remember!
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.
  17. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    i got that same thing to show up on my home screen... it looks like a keyboard when in a text field, but is what is in the picture above when on the homescreen.
     
    ambivalentSoul likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...