1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Hotspot - enable after restarting automatically

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by koutroul, Aug 20, 2016.

  1. koutroul

    koutroul Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016

    Aug 20, 2016
    5
    0
    15
    Male
    Hello I have a new m8s+ and I turn on the hotspot and when I restart the device I need to enable the hotspot again. Is there any way, even from command line or by modifing start up scripts to have the hotspot always being started on boot ?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,144
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    Not that I am aware of.
     
  3. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,144
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    You might look at using Tasker or MacroDroid to sense power up, and then have it invoke Hotspot.
    I am going to try that now... BRB.
     
  4. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,144
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    Yes it will!
    But you must sense Screen Unlock.
    It won't do it direct from a power on as DATA is not up and running yet.
    It gave a "hotspot error" message.

    Macro Droid did it by triggering on Screen Unlock.

    That should take care of you.
     
    #4 AZgl1500, Aug 20, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2016
  5. koutroul

    koutroul Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016

    Aug 20, 2016
    5
    0
    15
    Male
    Can I sense 'On ethernet up"
     

Share This Page

Loading...