1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How can I downgrade back to D?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cjbandroid, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. ninjasinabag

    ninjasinabag Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #227
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012

    Jun 21, 2012
    538
    164
    103
    Male
    you name it
    philadelphia, PA
    "Factory reset, metro's prophetic advice" XD

    (Edit) ive got the version d kdz on my computer, i could upload it when i get home. :3
     

    Advertisement

  2. DocBlue

    DocBlue Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    87
    45
    23
    Professional Android BrickMaster
    Detroit
    My upload has been merged with sammyz's Guide (All Things Root section)......just remember its already in kdz so no need to convert it!!!
     
  3. cjbandroid

    cjbandroid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    91
    11
    18
    I compact other peoples problems
    deeply embedded in Florida swampland
    I saw that folks were suggesting that, over on ATR'd

    Thats good - since its a valuable resource!

    Cant thank ya enough!
     
  4. Sepero

    Sepero Linux Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    963
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    963
    593
    163
    Exactly. Sammyz, imho you should put downloading directly from LG as "the option of last resort". Users should rely on them as little as possible, because they have no obligation to provide such downloads.

    Just saying
     
  5. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    I was thinking that's what they're doing.....LG recently broke a ton of firmware links (pretty much for every LG phone :eek:) just by changing the path of the download...I'm sure on their end all they did was rename a folder -_-

    I have no space on my PC. Anyone is welcome to provide alternatives in CAB/KDZ :)
     
  6. Sepero

    Sepero Linux Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    963
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    963
    593
    163
    I remember that about LG changing all the links. It might be easiest to keep the LG download links for all phones in one separate post, and have links to that post. That way if anything changes in the url, the process can be a lot more streamlined.

    With them all in one place, a person on a Linux machine could easily update every link using a program like 'sed'.

    For more space- I know a lot of people don't care for 4shared, but they offer a massive 50GB.
     
  7. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Only problem with 4 shared is that you must have an account to download anything.
     
  8. Sepero

    Sepero Linux Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    963
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    963
    593
    163
    Ah, I didn't know that. Dang :p
     
  9. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,698
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,698
    664
    233
    MA
    sammyz, I've been experiencing problems after upgrading to E. Data issues, intermittent MMS/SMS outages and 5-6 reboots a day to keep data alive. Is there a way to fix this without all of the rooting/downgrading etc?

    Damn, this phone was working so well until I let the OTA happen. Now I have to root, yes? :D
     
  10. Sepero

    Sepero Linux Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    963
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    963
    593
    163
    Is this the price to pay for increased battery life?
     
  11. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,698
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,698
    664
    233
    MA
    I'm guessing so. This is crap, my Motion worked fine without root until this MS77010e update. Metro screwed many Motion users with this upgrade, it's all over MPCS' FB page :(
     
  12. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Try factory resetting, I've had no problems at all with E after resetting.
     
  13. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,698
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,698
    664
    233
    MA
    No dice. It still holds any MMS in limbo, and keeps saying message expired or not available, sending or receiving. Guess I'll root it and try.... I dunno.
     
  14. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Strange, but what's stranger is that LG is no longer pushing these phones to upgrade to E. The link still works to flash manually, but if you were running C/D, it won't upgrade to E, just to D if running C.
     
  15. Ubercharrge

    Ubercharrge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    542
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012

    Aug 11, 2012
    542
    105
    113
    Maybe E was Experimental! :rolleyes:
     
    jah590 likes this.
  16. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,698
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,698
    664
    233
    MA
    I'm in your unbricking section here. I'm downloading the MS77010C-03 right now.... Gotta wait an hour for it, but this will work? I just want this 77010E trash off of my phone!

    -EDIT- I know that I have to do the whole convert to KDZ thing, I can do this running XP? Only PC I gots ATM!
     
  17. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Yes sir :)
     
    Sepero and Spec2nirvash like this.
  18. Jenna_Lenna

    Jenna_Lenna Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    26
    4
    16
    Female
    Thank you so much guys, I really appreciate this and I'm sure everyone else does too! <3
     
  19. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,698
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,698
    664
    233
    MA
    Quick question: I'm about 20 min away from a complete .cab download, so do I HAVE to do this in emergency mode? My phone is not bricked, so can I select "diag" and just flash it while it's idle/standby?
     
  20. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    I wish that would work, but it doesn't :/
    Just start from e-mode.
     
    Sepero and Spec2nirvash like this.
  21. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,698
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,698
    664
    233
    MA
    Got it. Can't possibly thank you enough for your help with this. Hate asking so many questions, but there is almost 24" of fresh snow that my wife will bury me in if I brick her phone :D
     
  22. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    No problem, I asked a ton of questions while rooting a Samsung Prevail a few days ago....first Samsung device I ever rooted :p had to use ODIN...
     
    Sepero likes this.
  23. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,698
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,698
    664
    233
    MA
    sammyz YOU are THE man! thank you again!! I'm back on MS77010c (plus the added bonus of 1.5 MHz CPU speed?) My 4G and data are back and I blocked the OTA update (thanks sepero!) You guys are awesome!!!
     
    sammyz likes this.
  24. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    All are 1.5GHz
    Not sure about anyone who has B firmware.
     
    Sepero likes this.
  25. cjbandroid

    cjbandroid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    91
    11
    18
    I compact other peoples problems
    deeply embedded in Florida swampland
    I still had Data issues after the reset on E

    It just... would hang, or say "secure connection can not be established", or "network error has occurred". Sometimes it would load to a blank white html page. Messin' with it - and lost all 4G and all the rest of that stuff (that was probably my own fault tho).

    Very happy (mostly) back on D.....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...