1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How can I make every browser default to itself when clicking a link?

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Dave Rado, Jun 4, 2016.

  1. Dave Rado

    Dave Rado Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016

    Jun 4, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    I use several browsers on my phone, because they're all good at some things and bad at others - and between them they do a good job at everything.

    But whenever I click on a link in any of my browsers, I get asked which browser I want to open the link in. OBVIOUSLY I want to open the link in the browser that I'm currently using - that's why I'm currently using that browser - because I WANT to use it. It seems so ridiculously obvious to me that I simply can't understand why the Android developers apparently think I need to be asked every single time.

    If I click the "Always" button, rather than the "Just once" button, then I can't use either of my other two browsers ever again, because from then on, any link I ever click on in any browser will always opens that link in the browser that I happened to have had open *when I selected the "Always" option* - whereas, obviously, I want it to open all links in whichever browser I am using *when I click on the link*.

    In order to get it to behave sensibly again, I have to go into Application Manager and clear all my Defaults for all three browsers, and I have to select the "Just once" button from then on, every single time I open any link. This behaviour is *unbelievably* infuriating.

    On my PC, if I'm in Firefox, and I click on a link, that link opens in Firefox. If I'm in Chrome and I click on a link, the link opens in Chrome. I don't have to tell Windows which browser to open every single link in, it just knows. It seems so totally obvious to me that this is what ANYONE would want to happen that I'm flabbergasted that the Android developers don't realise this.

    I'm sure that this maddening behaviour only started relatively recently, so I presume it was introduced in a fairly recent version of Android.

    Does anyone know of any way of getting around this, i.e, of forcing my phone to open all links in whichever browser I happen to be using *at the time that I click on the link*?

    Also, does anyone know whether the Android developers have been made aware of how infuriating this behaviour is?

    Dave
     

    Advertisement

    #1 Dave Rado, Jun 4, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  2. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,144
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    you and me both, I think it is asinine that a browser will not continue to open new links and stay within itself.
     
    Dannydet likes this.
  3. Dave Rado

    Dave Rado Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016

    Jun 4, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Is there any way of finding out whether the Android developers have been made aware of how infuriating this behaviour is?
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,791
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,791
    35,046
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I don't see this (Nexus 6/Android 6.01). I tried Chrome and Dolphin browsers and when I click a link in either, it stays in that browser and takes me to the link. Are you only using Chrome and Firefox?
     
    svim likes this.
  5. Dave Rado

    Dave Rado Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016

    Jun 4, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    I don't use Firefox on my phone, I use it (and Chrome) on my PC. On my phone (which is a Samsung Galaxy S2, which runs Android 4.1.2, which is the latest version of Android for that phone) I use the built in browser, plus Chrome, plus Photon.

    Your version of Android is astonishingly different from mine, though. I suppose that must have something to do with the fact that the S2 is an old phone, although the Android version on it still gets updated from time to time and it was updated quite recently, which is when the problems I reported began. And AZgl1500 posted to say he has the same problem as I do.

    dave
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,791
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,791
    35,046
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I have an old S2 sitting around at home. I'll see if I can recreate the problem this evening.
     
  7. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,742
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,742
    2,785
    608
    Illinois
    Same with me. On my S3/4.4.2 using Firefox when I tap on links they just open on Firefox. If I long press on a link it'll open in a new tab.
     
  8. Dave Rado

    Dave Rado Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016

    Jun 4, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Did you try it on your S2?
     

Share This Page

Loading...