1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How can I use the Stock Browser at times when Dolphin is set to Default?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by tracerit, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. tracerit

    tracerit Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    638
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    638
    42
    68
    Orange County, CA
    I've set Dolphin to be my default browser that way when I open links from emails and such it'll use Dolphin. But at times I want to use the Stock Browser, i'll just open up "Internet" but when I get there and click on a link from within the Stock Browser, it'll open it up and move me to Dolphin.

    I pretty much want to say "Hey, if I open up the Stock Browser, I want to use it but otherwise use Dolphin for everything else"
     

    Advertisement

  2. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    I always wondered if that's possible too. That's how it works on the desktop.
     
  3. Mystakilla

    Mystakilla Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    70
    5
    16
    You can always go into settings/applpications/manage apps/ select dolphin and clear the "launch by default" setting so its asks you next time when you try to launch the regular browser which one you want to use.
     
  4. TheBiles

    TheBiles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    705
    159
    93
    Atlanta, GA
    You have to manually clear the defaults for Dolphin every time you want to use stock. I eventually stopped using Dolphin for this very reason because it sees to have so many problems downloading .apks and .zips.
     

Share This Page

Loading...