1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How can you make HQ the default setting for the YouTube app?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tx_brandon, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. tx_brandon

    tx_brandon Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    187
    48
    43
    mosaic artist
    Austin
    How can you make HQ the default setting for the YouTube app?
     

    Advertisement

  2. vader4633

    vader4633 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    It's already set to HQ by default. For normal quality, while in youtube, hit menu, more, select watch in normal quality
     
  3. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
    Not on my Epic. I read there's an apk for the EVO's YouTube, but I haven't tried it.
     
  4. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    I installed that last night so theres an HQ button right on my screen now, its good.
     
  5. howmuch4onerib

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    What is an APK and where do I get them?
     
  6. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    KoukiFC3S and Keybeeetsss like this.
  7. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    1,493
    228
    143
    video editor
    Charlotte, NC
    and you'll also need appInstaller on the market to install apks.
    enable "unknown sources" as well (allows installation of non-market applications ie apks)
     
  8. vader4633

    vader4633 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    I read if you are on WiFi then it defaults to HQ, on 3g you have to select HQ since it defaults to normal.
     
  9. unknown zone

    unknown zone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010

    Aug 13, 2010
    57
    3
    16

    That is what happens w/my Epic, on WiFi the videos will be in HQ automatic, but on 3g I have to select HQ the manual way via the menu.
     
  10. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
  11. antmon

    antmon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    56
    9
    16
    does it make the quality any better or does is the main advantage the onscreen hq button?

    (at work now, can't log into forums to download) :(
     
  12. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    it's the same as if you were to go into the menu to enable high quality, it just makes it 20 times easier.
     
  13. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
    You can have the HQ enabled by default.

    Widget is really nice too, shows a recommended or subscription video. This makes me watch them a lot more since it's just one click.

    Problem is, sometimes the widget stops working. When the record button is on the widget, it stops responding to touch.
     
  14. bellefoudre

    bellefoudre Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    28
    0
    35
    What about watching other things in high quality? Or will this only work for youtube?
     
  15. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    i'd prefer it this way. 3g is too slow for hq.
     
  16. Dexsting

    Dexsting Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010

    Sep 29, 2010
    24
    0
    35
    Manager
    Milwaukee, WI
    Anyone know if 4G defaults to HQ?
     
  17. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    Nope. Tried it yesterday in 4g area.
     
  18. msjanaya

    msjanaya Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    New to this. When I click the link, it doesn't download. How do I download this app?
     

Share This Page

Loading...