1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How convert Backup Assistant to Gmail?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SteveL5231, Oct 15, 2010.

  1. SteveL5231

    SteveL5231 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I am a new Ally user. I originally setup a few contacts using Backup Assistant before I knew about Gmail. Now I want to just use Gmail becuase its easy to enter contacts on the web. How can I port those I already entered as Backup Assistant over to Gmail? Also, why can't I see the contacts I've entered in Gmail on the web on my Ally? I'm sure I'm very confused.
     

    Advertisement

  2. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    log into your verizon account online, and choose back up assistant and then export your numbers to your computer, log into gmail and go to your contacts and import that file and it will upload all your contacts to gmail then go into account settings on your ally and make sure your gmail is set up to auto sync your contacts (should be a check mark in the box)
     
  3. SteveL5231

    SteveL5231 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I logged into my Verizon account and went to Backup Assistant but the arrows just keep spinning. No contacts show up. ???
     
  4. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    are you on your pc or phone? try a different browser or try again later?
     
  5. SteveL5231

    SteveL5231 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I was on the pc. And I don't know why but it worked today. Thanks.
     
  6. biminyrd

    biminyrd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    once this is done, how do you get backup assistant to stop? isn't it using resources when it is updating unnecessarily?
     
  7. darkxsun

    darkxsun Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I believe it's only updating once a day, so nope.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...