1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How do I back up data to PC?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by moonbeaver77, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. moonbeaver77

    moonbeaver77 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    How do I backup all data to my PC from the SD before I partition it? It's recommended to partition the SD before I flash the asCend2 ROM, but I wanna keep the data that's on the phone. ANY help would be appreciated by this noob. I get the cold shoulder in other forums , perhaps for not asking the "right questions".
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    run a backup in CWM. the after that you can copy most everything on the sdcard to your PC (some files wont copy over but they're not needed anyhow). then after you partition the sdcard just copy it all back over.
     
    moonbeaver77 likes this.
  3. moonbeaver77

    moonbeaver77 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    Thanks, PG. I'll give it a shot whenever my gf brings me my USB cord back :mad:
    I've been trying to flash A2tude_v1.75 and I get the never-ending white screen on reboot :thinking: I've done everything to the letter following the guide in PPA, the only thing I haven't tried is partitioning the SD first. Hopefully that'll do the trick. If not, I guess I'll try v1.74. I'll donate as soon as it's successfully flashed and running :)
     
  4. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    Yea I think I broked the frameworks in 1.75, just go back to 1.74 til I fix it. ;)
     
  5. moonbeaver77

    moonbeaver77 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    I'm pulling my hair out at this point. Data wiped, partitioned, somehow lost my last backup in the process and it STILL won't flash 1.74 or 1.75. I'd already had 1.75 downloaded, so I didn't have to worry about the frameworks. I'm at a loss, at this point. I've been at this for days now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...