1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I change keyboards?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Androidcurious, May 5, 2012.

  1. Androidcurious

    Androidcurious Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    324
    111
    78
    I must be going crazy because none of the usual methods used to change keyboards are available that I can see. I've enabled ICS keyboard in settings but I still get the sense keyboard. Long pressing an input field doesn't bring up the settings to switch.

    So what am I missing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sherri

    sherri Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,168
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    1,168
    507
    213
    Try going to settings/applications/all and finding original keyboard. Maybe uncheck it if it is default?
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,087
    3,118
    Scotland
    When you've a keyboard on screen, pull the notification bar down and there's an option to change keyboards there.

    Drove me crazy at first too, I couldn't for the life of me work out how to change it.
     
    LECTER and nateap87 like this.
  4. darqadius

    darqadius Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    18
    1
    16
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Same here.... I was looking for the option how to change it maybe for 10 min and it was just at the notification bar ... lol
     
  5. Androidcurious

    Androidcurious Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    324
    111
    78
    Thank you! That was driving me crazy. Not a welcome changre, HTC.
    lus is it me or is there no way to pull the notification shade down in landscape with the native browser?
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,087
    3,118
    Scotland
    It's not just you, when in landscape, you lose access to the notification bar completely. :(
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...