1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I change phone number listed in phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by microman777, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. microman777

    microman777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    California
    I changed my phone number but the phone still list my old number in the "About" settings. I tried resetting the phone to factory settings but it still shows old number. I do get and received calls though just fine with new number.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jwmacdon1231

    jwmacdon1231 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    1,139
    119
    143
    Student
    Houston, TX
    How long has it been?

    What carrier?
     
  3. microman777

    microman777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    California
    Its been one day with new number on T-Mobile.
     
  4. ParishyM

    ParishyM Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    57
    0
    15
    Ft. Lauderdale, Fl
    the phone reads the # off your sim card, if it won't
    update to the new # try a new sim.
     
  5. kaotix

    kaotix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    There's already a thread on this. You can basically update the number on the phone using a dumb phone. I use my Samsung D500 to do it as it's the only dumb phone I have that lets me edit the number on the SIM card.

    The carrier has nothing to do with it as like others have said its reading the number off the SIM card.
     
  6. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    I updated the number on my SIM using my spare WM phone.

    In about, my number is still reported as "unknown"

    Can't bloody win :rolleyes:
     
  7. microman777

    microman777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    California
    Sweet. I do have an old T-mobile phone and put in the SIM and updated the number! Now it shows up correctly on my Nexus One!

    Thankz! :)
     
  8. krejcik

    krejcik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have a Verizon demo phone that is tied to a phone number. Verizon won't let me switch it to my number until the rep clears the number. But I have no way of finding the rep and Verizon says it can't trace the number back to an actual employee even though it comes up as an employee phone.

    Is there any way for me to clear the phone number myself with root access?

    Thanks,
     
  9. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    6,079
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    i have a new number also, but no dumphone,, im screwed.. grrrr
     
  10. warr3n

    warr3n Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    My number is also "unknown" on my Nexus.

    Could someone please explain why my number should be shown?

    Everything seems to work!
     
  11. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    In the Froyo messaging app, you will have an ugly grey box next to sent messages unless you fix it.

    I used my dad's SE K550i to fix mine.
     
  12. ianm2k4

    ianm2k4 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    I had exactly this problem also.
    Do we know what list of phones you can change the number on
    SE K800i didnt work.

    I used an iPhone.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...