1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How do I choose my home page?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PassingStranger, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. PassingStranger

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Hi there. I've been playing around with my Vibrant and just lowered the number of pages the Home screen has. Doing this, however, changed the page that comes up when I hit the actual "Home" button.

    It's becoming very annoying and switching the order of the pages around by dragging them in the Edit mode hasn't helped. It even sometimes chooses the very right-most, completely blank page to be the default home one.

    How can I assign which of the Home pages I want to pop up when that button is hit?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. PassingStranger

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Nobody knows how to do this?

    You're killin' me, guys.
     
  3. Jayzul

    Jayzul Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    New Jersey
    I think it uses the fourth screen as the home screen if you have 4+ screens. Not sure how to change it, but I have 5 screens and noticed it defaults the home screen to the 4th one.
     
  4. DKYang

    DKYang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    263
    19
    38
    FL
    Menu > Edit. Press and hold the screen you want to use as the default, then move it to the fourth panel. Dunno if there are other ways.
     
  5. brokeoutangel

    brokeoutangel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    60
    33
    23
    Mobile Data for a Sprint Wholesaler
    YooTaw
    Nope seems to be an oversight by Samsung best answer is t get a different launcher
     
  6. PassingStranger

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Alright, good to know. Thanks for the answers, guys.
     
  7. Chad Bedford

    Chad Bedford Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015

    Jan 27, 2015
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    NO....There is a specific way to do this. On any screen, pinch/squeeze two diagonal corners together as if you are zooming out on an image. This will put ALL your screens up on a single screen. Now, look close, and you will notice what looks like an "up" arrow at the top of each of your screens. That is actually a "home" symbol....looks like a little house. Decide which screen you want to be your "HOME" screen, and tap that little house symbol at the top of the desired screen. Ta-Da! It should even give you a message "Default Home Screen has been changed."
     

Share This Page

Loading...