1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I disable the internet access to my Samsung Galaxy s2?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tamborinegirl, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. Tamborinegirl

    Tamborinegirl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    7
    0
    25
    Can anyone advise me how to disable the internet access to my Samsung Galaxy s2. I need to use my phone and some applications, but only occasionally do I need internet access. Is there any way that I can program my phone to do this? I know I can use the Flight Mode, but this disables the phone as well, which is not what I want.
    Also can anyone advise me whether the FM radio is via the internet or through radio waves and aerial?
    I live in Australia, so don't know if that will have any bearing on the matter.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    If you hold the power button down for a few seconds a menu will appear which lets you toggle mobile data on and off. The radio will work fine without internet access.
     
    Tamborinegirl likes this.
  3. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    FM radio is via airwaves. Your aerial is the headphones that came with the phone. You need that to be connected to use the FM radio.
     
    Tamborinegirl likes this.
  4. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    717
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    If you have updated to ics, you will be able to restrict background data more efficiently unless wifi is connected :)
     
  5. Tamborinegirl

    Tamborinegirl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    7
    0
    25
    That's a relief; thanks.
     
  6. Tamborinegirl

    Tamborinegirl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    7
    0
    25
    I think I must have updated to ICS, although I didn't know I had! I suddenly discovered that there was a Data Network Mode in the Device Options that I hadn't seen before. Is there any way that I could check if I have updated to ICS? I understand there is a new update "jellybean" on the horizon, so I guess I ought to know how to update to that.
     
  7. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    If you go to settings, about phone and post what it says under build number I'll be able to tell you if you are on ics or still on gingerbread.
     
  8. sijoysanjeev

    sijoysanjeev Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    thank u... it worked fr me also
     

Share This Page

Loading...