1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How do I fix "Unfortunately, Setup Wizard Has Stopped" error during setup

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Epli, Jan 19, 2019.

  1. Epli

    Epli Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019

    Jan 19, 2019
    4
    1
    6
    Male
    I'm not able to do anything on my phone because I keep getting this error message over and over again. I tried to do a hard reset on my LG Spirit H44n lte but that didnt work so now im stuck in setup with this error message.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Epli

    Epli Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019

    Jan 19, 2019
    4
    1
    6
    Male
    is it possible to use LS Bridge to fix this problem?
     
  3. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,114
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,114
    3,974
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Sorry I'm not experienced with your device but are you rooted? I ask as it seems like you've uninstalled a program that the setup wizard requires to run. If you have then reflash a ROM with recovery. If you haven't I'd say your best bet would be to reflash your stock firmware. How you'd go about that though I can't say.
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  4. Epli

    Epli Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019

    Jan 19, 2019
    4
    1
    6
    Male
    I havent rooted it.
    I bought new motherboard on ebay, did the setup then this error popped up after I done the setup so I did a hard reset, thats all I did.
     
    #4 Epli, Jan 26, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2019
  5. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,114
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,114
    3,974
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Sorry for the delay. Honestly I've never installed a new motherboard in a phone but I'd assume that it doesn't come installed with firmware to run the phone. I could be wrong but I'd try flashing some stock firmware to your phone. As long as it's the correct firmware for your phone model then it won't hurt to try :)
     
  6. Epli

    Epli Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019

    Jan 19, 2019
    4
    1
    6
    Male
    Thank you for being so helpful, I used LGMobile Support Tool and it worked perfectly. Now I can use this phone as a backup if needed :D
     
    Shotgun84 likes this.
  7. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,114
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,114
    3,974
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    No problem. I'm glad it's sorted :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...