1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How Do I Force 3G Only?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by flightwriter, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. flightwriter

    flightwriter Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008

    I know there's a way to force the Nexus One to ignore (stronger) EDGE signals and use 3G only. I know this because I've seen several other threads that mention this... none of which I could find through a search, though, now that I need it!

    I believe this is a "#* xxxxx *#" code that you can enter through the phone keypad.

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. BreatheElectro

    BreatheElectro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    176
    23
    38
    goto dial pad, type in *#*#4636#*#* then a screen comes up. Pick, Phone information .. then go all the way down and you will see a scroll box for network type... select WCDMA ONLY and you're set.

    Thing is, if you lose reception, then your phone won't work at all. Because it's forced to use 3G only, otherwise it would switch over to Edge.
     
    flightwriter likes this.
  3. flightwriter

    flightwriter Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008


    Thanks, Jonathan! I live in a weak 3G area, but there is a signal so I wanted to see how the phone handles it. If it doesn't work, I'll switch back.
     
  4. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    6,079
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    good to know but i would imagine dropped calls would increase dramatically
     
  5. flightwriter

    flightwriter Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008

    You're probably right if I travel much further outside the Albuquerque metro area. So far I've had a steady 1-3 bars with 3G when forcing WCDMA only; before I was almost always on EDGE (so to speak, LOL) north of town.

    Nice to have the option, anyway!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...