1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How Do I get 5 screens on Moto Droid?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bennec, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. bennec

    bennec Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    100
    5
    36
    I started using ProLauncher and Beautiful Widgets today on my Moto Droid while I wait for me Droid X replacement. Thanks to everyone who recommended these. They are great! My home screen finally took on the look I had wanted.

    But can't I use up to 7 screens with Launcher Pro? I can't find the option to change this anywhere?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ryath

    Ryath Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    43
    6
    16

    If you are using LauncherPro, bring up the Menu and go to Preferences. From there go to Homescreen Settings, then Number of Screens. It will make you restart LauncherPro.

    Menu -> Preferences -> Homescreen Settings -> Number of Screens.

    Also, in case you were wondering, screen number 4 is the middle screen when using seven screens. You can change the Default Screen number in the same menu.

    Hope this helps.

    Screenshots:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Vihzel

    Vihzel Destroying Balls Everyday
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    5,364
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    5,364
    1,055
    333
    NYU Student & Real Estate Agent
    Manhattan, NY
    Steps:

    1. Press MENU button.
    2. Press Preferences.
    3. Press Homescreen Settings.
    4. Change number of screens to 7.

    Mission complete!
     
  4. bennec

    bennec Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    100
    5
    36

    Perfect! Thanks for the "great" explaination. :)
     
  5. Ryath

    Ryath Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    43
    6
    16
    Not a problem. Glad it worked. This is my first Android phone, so I have lots of questions myself.
     
  6. jangatang

    jangatang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    98
    2
    16
    Student
    California & Kansas
    is it just me or is the resizing of widgets impossible with this LauncherPro beta??
     
  7. FlyingPenguin

    FlyingPenguin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    CSR, ISP support
    Bourbonnais, IL
    resizing of widgets doesn't work outside of stock "motoblurwhateveritis" you can use those widgets, but just in the size they go default.
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    That's a feature that only the Motorola launcher can do...for now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...