1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do i get from 1.5 to 2.1?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jimlad, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    PLEASE HELP...

    i have unlocked and debranded, using RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.66

    im still on 1.5 how the heck do i get to 2.1 ? i don't have the option to update software and the udates on the htc site are older than what i have? confused :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    See this thread.

    In a nutshell, set your handset's date forward a couple of weeks and it should do a check for and d/l the initial pre-update OTA. After that's installed the "Check for updates" button will be available in Menu/Settings/About phone.
     
  3. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    tried the date thing nout happening, connected to the web, just gonna read the link :(
     
  4. adz63

    adz63 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    jimlad you will need to update to 2.73.771.73 so i believe

    here is the link to it HTC Hero - ROM Upgrade for HTC Hero (3UK)

    just follow instructions and install it

    then switch phone off set the date etc and you should get a notification saying update and just press download
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Not if the handset is a generic unbranded one, as indicated by the build number 2.73.405.66.

    That is the latest generic 1.5 firmware and is prerequisite for receiving the OTA update. All I can suggest is keep resetting the date a week ahead each time until the prelim update installs.
     
  6. neblap

    neblap Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    I'm new to this rooting malarky, so could well be wrong with the following advice. :eek:

    I used UU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.5 to root my 3 branded Hero. When 3 released the 2.1 update I decided that I would try it so went to the HTC website and downloaded the latest 3 ROM that they have on their. I just had to put my Hero's serial number in for it to allow me to download it.

    When this was done I put the date forward and it found the 3 2.1 update straight away.

    Could'nt the OP do it this way?
     
  7. Peji

    Peji Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    113
    0
    35
    Well, when I got my Hero off ebay, I made sure it was branded to a network that had no problems updating so far, like Orange. I was worried for a while that I couldnt get updated cause my home internet hadnt been activated but I went to htc's website, updated the rom, found wifi outside home and updated it easily in about 10 mins. Idk about 3 though, it's a very complicated network
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...