1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root how do I get swype beta to work in MikG?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hortstu, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    Is it possible?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    Have you tried any of these? They're older by should still work.

    Otherwise you can see if you can pull the red themed version from this theme.

    otherwise, can you not just get it from the swype site?

    And one more option, you can install the version in this post. :)
     
    hortstu and Rxpert83 like this.
  3. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    Thanks for the effort. Do you run swype on mikg on an evo? The reason I ask is that I installed this ROM a few weeks ago and ran into trouble because supposedly, since it is gingerbread, and now swype comes with stock ginger bread, there are some hang ups.

    Last time I just deleted anything that said swype and installed the beta. Got it to work got some force closes, got it to work again and then force closes again... anyway long story short there were some hang ups I didn't understand completely. I'm wondering if there is a work around to get it to work flawlessly yet.
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Backup swype from a different rom using titanium and restore it
     
    hortstu likes this.
  5. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Here's the best answer...install this APK file....it's prettier than the default Swype anyway.

    http://db.tt/sDO7ESXa
     
    hortstu likes this.
  6. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    I think I tried that one. I'll give it another try and see if it works with this Rom.
     
  7. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68

    So far so good. Didn't get the warning I got last time. Maybe it will work. Although last time it took a day or 2 before I saw force closes. Keep you posted.
     
  8. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    I use it all the time with no trouble
     
  9. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    Maybe there was a flaw in my last install then. If any problems arise I'll come here first... Thanks.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...