1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I get to CDMA Settings?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drummer1422, Jan 30, 2011.

  1. drummer1422

    drummer1422 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    Las Vegas
    I know, stupid question...But how do I get to CDMA Settings? Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    What settings are you referring to, exactly?
     
  3. drummer1422

    drummer1422 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    Las Vegas
    Sorry, guess what I meant was how do I turn the CDMA setting of/on?
     
  4. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    What exactly are you trying to turn off? The phone? The mobile network? If that's what you want, go to menu->settings->wireless & networks. Is that what you're looking for, or do you mean something else?
     
  5. drummer1422

    drummer1422 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    Las Vegas
    Just had read there is a way to concerve battery life setting the CDMA settings....*#*# 3686#*#* didnt work...
     
  6. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
  7. drummer1422

    drummer1422 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    Las Vegas
    Actually, the battery life issue was for a friend...And no, Im not rooted. But would take any suggestions for faster UPLOAD Speed? And faster phone period????
     
  8. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,666
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,666
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    well...I think the setting you are referring to is switching the auto gsm setting to cdma only. That issue was fixed many many updates ago and the menu was locked with that same update.

    check out that thread and there are a couple of really good battery related threads as well
     
    akazabam likes this.
  9. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Oh yeah, I forgot about that one. No need to worry about that anymore. Thanks for reminding me.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...