1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How do I go about updating my rooted 2.1 Droid?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The FlyerFly, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. The FlyerFly

    The FlyerFly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    I have a Motorola Droid running Eclair 2.1 that I rooted a few weeks back. Today I received the auto-update notice on my device, but I don't want to just go ahead with it and lose root access. So I am hoping someone can tell me how I should handle this. I would like to update, but only if I can keep root access as I have overclocked and run a number of other root-only apps.

    Here is my device info... I'll try to provide as much as I can.

    Model number: Droid
    Firmware version: 2.1
    Baseband version: C_01.3E.03P
    Kernel version: 2.6.29-omap1-P3Droid p3droid@MyDroidWorld #28
    Build number: ESE81 by Pete

    I used the instructions listed HERE to root my device, and HERE to overclock.

    Also, will it be necessary to wipe all my data to perform this update and re-root? And if it turns out that I am not ready to update right now, is there a way to stop the automatic notifications?

    Thanks in advance for any help. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. GideonX

    GideonX Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Grab one of the 2.2 roms, either stock or custom rooted. Load via recovery using update.zip method.

    2.1 to 2.2 will usually require wiping of data. So I would titanium backup your apps and restore after 2.2 is loaded. Or if you only have a few, let google do the work and redownload.

    Nandroid backup first btw, u never know ;)
     
    The FlyerFly likes this.
  3. The FlyerFly

    The FlyerFly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Thanks GideonX. :D Do you have any source suggestions for the rooted ROMs? I have just been using a rooted stock 2.1 ROM so far, so I'm okay with sticking to a stock 2.2 as well.
     
  4. GideonX

    GideonX Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Easiest way would probably be thru rom manager from the market. I think the free version let's u flash stock 2.2 rooted. Just remember to load clockwork recovery first.
     
  5. The FlyerFly

    The FlyerFly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Okay...so I have manually updated to 2.2 using ROM Manager after creating backups in both Nandroid and Titanium Backup.

    Since I am trying to keep it simple, I went through the "Stock Images" menu in ROM Manager, and chose "Verizon Droid 2.2 FRG01B" as the ROM to D/L & install. The notes under the ROM title said "Stable, stock, odexed, unrooted/rooted choice".

    Everything seemed to go okay. I did have a conflict with HelixLauncher which was FC'ing anytime I hit the Home button. I uninstalled HelixLauncher, with the intention of reinstalling it. However once I played around with the new stock Home screens, I didnt bother.

    Then, I noticed that SetCPU was no longer running my overclock profiles as before. I was running a max of 900mHz, but now only had 800mHz available. No biggie. I figured I would just do a quick Nandroid backup and search for a new kernel.

    But, I am now no longer able to access Clockwork Recovery either by holding "X" while powering up or through the ROM Manager menu. All I see is the exclamation point logo. Did this get removed from my device? I hesitate to make any more significant changes to my device without a Nandroid backup to fall back on.

    BTW, I do seem to still have root access. Titanium Backup says it checks out, and I have had quite a few apps ask for and get root permissions since updating.

    Oh...one more thing. :) All the stock Bloatware has been reactivated, and I cant disable it simply by using Root Explorer to change the file extension anymore. Do I have to use Terminal Emulator to do it the long way now?
     
  6. gnath9

    gnath9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    418
    43
    63
    Have you tried to flash clockwork again in rom manager ? Thats where I would start ... otherwise you may need to flash your phone with RSDlite again.
     
  7. The FlyerFly

    The FlyerFly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    I tried flashing Clockwork again thru ROM Manager, and I was able to get it back up again. However, it isnt staying consistent. sometimes when I boot while holding "X", ill get Clockwork to come up, and sometimes ill get the exclamation point logo. And sometimes when I try to reboot into Clockwork from within ROM Manager, my device will just freeze at the "M" logo, forcing me to do a battery pull.

    After reading through a couple other threads, it seems that similar problems are being attributed to Easy Root. I have never d/l'ed or used Easy Root, so that isnt the case here.

    Right now, from what I can tell, my device is working perfectly fine and with root access other than the Clockwork issue. :thinking:
     
  8. The FlyerFly

    The FlyerFly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    A bit more info...

    After searching around a bit for info, I flashed SPRecovery through ROM Manager and was able to get that to come up when rebooting while holding "X". I then booted normally and reflashed Clockwork again. I attempted to reboot into recovery and got Clockwork to load. However, when I decided to try to boot Clockwork again to confirm that it took, I got the exclamation point logo again.

    So, am I back to reflashing with RSDLite? and if I do that, am I going to lose root or any data? im not sure if i used the same steps as everyone else. HERE are the instructions i used, which included flashing Clockwork in once rooted. The initial flash of SPRecovery made no other changes to the phone, so is it safe to assume the same now that I am updated to Froyo 2.2 w/ root?

    BTW...sorry for all the cautiousness. just want to make sure I dont brick this thing, even though I've read plenty about how difficult it is to accomplish that.

    EDIT: yet another update. I tried flashing both v2.5.0.0 & v2.0.2.4 of Clockwork, and had the same results. No matter what version I use, I cannot get it to consistently load. However, if I flash Clockwork AND then immediately reboot into recoverey from within ROM Manager, i seem to get it to load.
     
  9. The FlyerFly

    The FlyerFly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    can someone please help shed some light on this? :)
     
  10. gnath9

    gnath9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    418
    43
    63
    The FlyerFly likes this.
  11. The FlyerFly

    The FlyerFly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    35
    0
    15
  12. gnath9

    gnath9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    418
    43
    63


    your welcome !!! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...