1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How Do I Install SetCPU on PlainJane rom?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by animanga008, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. animanga008

    animanga008 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    Hey guys,

    I have been combing the forums; both this one and the XDA forum and I still have no idea how to install SetCPU using ADB.

    I have successfully rooted my HTC Eris and I am running on the PlainJane rom.

    I have installed both SetCPU 2.0 and 2.01 but after that I can not find any instructions on how to load the program. Can anyone direct me towards the right thread or let me know in this topic?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. animanga008

    animanga008 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    Oh, I'm a dummy. It tells you in the readme.

    Well, in any case if anyone else has this question in the future. To install SetCPU with adb; after you are sure your device is connected, go to the directory with the SetCpu folder you unzipped from online. So for example, mine was in C:\Users\User\Downloads so I typed in cd "C:\Users\User Chang\Downloads" to set the directory.

    Then I just typed "adb install setcpu_2.01.apk" and it worked. It immediately showed up in my applications folder.

    :)
     
  3. copestag

    copestag Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,355
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    1,355
    247
    143
    or you could just put the apk on your SD card and use a file manager like Astro/EStrong/RootExplorer to install it from there....... then you dont have to worry about adb at all
     

Share This Page

Loading...